Updated 4 months ago

Transatlantic Cruise aboard MSC Grandiosa

1.337€

About this cruise

Embark on a 20-day cruise adventure across the Atlantic Ocean, starting from Santos and sailing towards Valencia on board the MSC Grandiosa. Discover captivating destinations in Brazil, Spain, and Morocco along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (1.337€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/03/2024 - 18/04/2024 2.200€ 2.610€ 3.350€ 12.530€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/03/2024 - 18/04/2024 2.680€ 3.140€ 3.960€ 14.150€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/03/2024 - 18/04/2024 2.940€ 3.640€ 4.220€ 14.990€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/03/2024 - 18/04/2024 3.210€ 3.910€ 4.490€ 14.990€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Santos (São Paulo), Brazil. Departure time: 21:00. Santos is the largest and busiest port city in Latin America. Magnificent facades of houses reminiscent of the coffee traders in the 19th century. The city`s aquarium on the wide Avenida Bartolomeu de Gusmao features tropical fish, turtles, eels, and sea lions. Santos remains the largest coffee export port in Brazil.

Day 2: Beautiful Island (São Paulo), Brazil. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. The beautiful island of Ilhabela is approximately two kilometers away from the Brazilian mainland and is known for its fantastic beaches. The whole island is covered with Atlantic rainforest and the mountainous landscape reaches a height of almost 1400 meters. Numerous tropical animals are native to this place, such as the Blue Manakin. The island invites you to water sports activities such as diving and sailing.

Day 3: Island Grande (Rio de Janeiro), Brazil. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 13 hours. The island is characterized by its multitude of dreamy beaches and is located about 150 km away from Rio de Janeiro. In the national park of the island, you can find howler monkeys, sea turtles, and parrots, among others. In the waters around the islands, numerous Guyana dolphins frolic.

Day 4: Buzios (Rio de Janeiro), Brazil. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 14 hours. Hidden on a peninsula in the South Atlantic, the idyllic harbor town of Búzios can be found. This fishing village with a South Seas charm, without hotel castles and located in the outskirts of Rio de Janeiro, is considered Brazil`s top beach resort. Despite its diverse tourist offerings, Búzios does not at all resemble a Brazilian version of St. Tropez. Thanks to environmental initiatives, the development into a hotel and resort town was successfully prevented in time, for example, no building is allowed to have more than two floors. As a result, the former remote fishing village has been able to preserve much of its original charm.

Day 5: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 13 hours. The metropolis of Rio de Janeiro is nestled in a beautiful landscape with offshore islands and dream beaches. Landmarks of the city are the always pulsating Copacabana beach and the Sugarloaf Mountain, which gives the city its unmistakable silhouette. Across the hill Corcovado stands the world-famous Christ statue. Historic churches and monuments compete here with modern architecture. Typical traditional street markets can be found next to the most modern shopping centers. A ride on the cable car to the over 700 m high Sugarloaf Mountain offers a breathtaking view of the city. Sightseeing: Metropolitan Cathedral, Municipal Theater, Imperial Palace, National History Museum, Sugarloaf Mountain, Christ Statue.

Day 6 - 13: Sea day.

Day 14: Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Tenerife), Canary Islands. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The island capital Santa Cruz de Tenerife is a friendly, lively city that is home to picturesque streets, parks, and squares, as well as the famous botanical garden. The center of Santa Cruz is a mixture of old neighborhoods and modern architecture. The famous beaches Las Gaviotas and Las Teresitas are located very close to the city. The mountain Monte de la Esperanza in front of the city is also worth a visit, as the summit offers a breathtaking view of the island. Attractions: Plaza de Espana with War Memorial, Museums of Archaeology and Anthropology, Carta-Palace, Baroque Church Iglesia de la Concepción, Museum of Painting and Sculpture, Castillo de Paso Alto.

Day 15: Sea day.

Day 16: Casablanca, Morocco. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. Casablanca is a modern metropolis with few old buildings and Moroccan cultural elements. It is influenced by French colonialism. The cityscape, initially consisting mainly of wide boulevards and French-inspired townhouses from the 1930s and 1940s, is now complemented by new skyscrapers and buildings in a new Oriental style. The attractions of Casablanca are the "Hassan II Mosque" and the "Youtiya" crafts market in the new Medina, the Habbous district. The main buildings in the Medina are the "Jamaa el Kebir" and "Jamaa ech Chleuh" mosques, and the Koubba of "Sidi el Kairouani", the city`s first patron saint.

Day 17: Sea day.

Day 18: Málaga, Spain. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Malaga was founded by the seafaring Phoenicians around the 8th century BC. Today, Malaga is a modern city with a significant commercial port, an airport, and a university. Additionally, the city benefits from a year-round ideal climate, making it one of the most important tourist destinations on the Iberian Peninsula. Points of interest include the Royal Palace "Alcazaba," built in the 11th century and equipped with an Archaeological Museum, the city`s cathedral, built around 1528, with charming chapels "Capilla Mayor" and "Capilla del Sagrado Corazón," numerous churches, Pablo Picasso`s birthplace, and the 18th-century buildings "Casa del Consulado," "Palacio de la Aduana," "Casa Palacio del Marqués de Valdeflores," and the park areas "Puerta Oscura," "de Ricasso," and "de Pedro Luis Alonso.".

Day 19: Sea day.

Day 20: Valencia, Spain. Arrival time: 07:00. Valencia, located on the east coast of Spain, was founded by the Romans and later occupied by the Moors in the early Middle Ages before being reconquered by the Christians. The old town is home to numerous remarkable buildings, such as the cathedral dating back to 1262, whose bell tower is the symbol of Valencia, and the Church of Saint Catherine. Visitors can also explore the well-preserved towers of the medieval city wall. For relaxation, a trip on the modern tram to one of Valencia`s many beaches is highly recommended. Notable sights include: the Cathedral, Basilica de la Virgen de los Desamparados, Imperial Monastery, Church of San Nicolas, Church of San Martin, La Lonja de la Seda, City Hall, Central Market, Colon Market, Estacion del Norte, Turia Gardens, City of Arts and Sciences.