Updated 4 months ago

Transatlantic Cruise

8.609€

About this cruise

Embark on a 25-day cruise in Transatlantic, departing from Reykjavik and sailing to Oslo on the Sirena ship. Explore captivating destinations such as Iceland, Greenland, Faroe Islands, Germany, Norway, Denmark, and Sweden along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (8.609€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
17/07/2024 - 10/08/2024 17.220€ 15.340€ 23.960€ -

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
17/07/2024 - 10/08/2024 17.220€ 18.180€ 23.960€ -

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
17/07/2024 - 10/08/2024 17.220€ 18.180€ 25.880€ -

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
17/07/2024 - 10/08/2024 17.220€ - - -

Cruise Route

Day 1: Reykjavik, Iceland. Departure time: 18:00. Reykjavik, the commercial and cultural center of Iceland on the southwest coast of the island, was named after the famous hot springs of Laugardalur, which means "smoking bay". Today, it has about 130,000 inhabitants, which is about 1/3 of the total population. The capital of Iceland offers a wealth of sights. A stroll through the old town leads to the main shopping street Laugavegur and the pedestrian zone, past the historic reception house Höfdi House, where Reagan and Gorbachev met.

Day 2: Ice fjords (Ísafjörður), Iceland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Ísafjörður is made up of several districts that stretch from the end of the fjord on the north side to the original settlement, where the harbor is located. On the other side of the fjord is the airport, or rather the runway, with a small terminal building. Although the entire northwest fjords are losing inhabitants to more prosperous areas, Ísafjörður is able to retain its citizens and even records slight growth, with a population of 3,500 people today. The town was founded as a settlement of the Hanseatic League and later taken over.

Day 3 - 4: Sea day.

Day 5: Nuuk (Godthåb translates to "Good Hope" in English), Greenland. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. In Greenland`s capital Nuuk, everything revolves around life. It is the center for trade, shipping, industry, and administration. With 13,500 inhabitants, Nuuk is not only Greenland`s largest.

Day 6: Paamiut (Frederikshåb), Greenland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The former missionary town, founded in 1742, is located in southern Greenland. Paamiut is home to the country`s only fishing and boating school. In the city center, one can admire the well-preserved old missionary buildings and the Peace Church. Otherwise, the city is characterized by.

Day 7: Qaqortoq (Julianehåb), Greenland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Qaqortoq is the largest city in southern Greenland. Today, its 3,490 inhabitants live in a modern environment. Several schools, factories, and shops provide employment for Qaqortoq`s residents. Additionally, the city is home to the only company in Greenland that produces and mostly sells clothing made from seal fur. Near the market squar.

Day 8: Prinz Christian Sund, Greenland. Arrival time: 05:00. Departure time: 11:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. The strait in the south of the country separates Greenland from the offshore island groups. The strait is 100 kilometers.

Day 9 - 10: Sea day.

Day 11: Tórshavn (Faroe Islands), Denmark. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Tórshavn is the capital of the Faroe Islands, a Danish archipelago of volcanic origin located between Iceland and the Shetland Islands. The city has approximately 15,300 inhabitants and serves as the cultural center of the islands. As the smallest capital in the North, it has special attractions to offer: t.

Day 12: Kirkwall (Orkney), Scotland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Kirkwall is the island capital of the Orkney Islands, which are located approximately 10 kilometers north of the Scottish mainland. The city is home to St. Magnus Cathedral, which is impressively large in relation to the rather small Kirkwall. The Bishop`s Palace offers a good view, and the historical museum in Tankerness House displays artifacts from life since the Stone Age and the Vikings until today. A.

Day 13: Leith (Edinburgh), Scotland. Arrival time: 09:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours 30 minutes. Leith is the port of Edinburgh. Above this city stands the proud "Edinburgh Castle", where you can see the insignia of the Scottish kings. From here, you descend through the "Royal Mile" into the medieval old town with its magnificent houses. This parade street to the castle is a true "high" street. Well-preserved medieval buildings line the traditional pavement, which extends down to ".

Day 14: Sea day.

Day 15: Hamburg, Germany. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. The second largest city in Germany (1.8 million inhabitants) is located on the rivers Elbe and Alster. Because of this location, Hamburg has a dense network of waterways, even more bridges than Venice! The Hanseatic city is one of the most important economic locations in Germany with its seaport and media and cultural center. The contrasting city offers a distinct entertainment culture, which can be experienced in the legendary amusement district of St. Pauli as well as in the musical halls and theaters. The 1,200-year-old city is app.

Day 16: Sea day.

Day 17: Haugesund, Norway. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The city of Haugesund on the southwest coast of the Norwegian mainland is an important trade center. The city is a good starting point for explorations t.

Day 18: Ålesund, Norway. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. The port city of Ålesund, located on three islands, was rebuilt in the Art Nouveau style after the great fire of 1904. The best view of the city in the sea and the archipelago can be seen from the viewpoint hill "Aksla", which can be reached on foot via 418 steps or more comfortably by car. There is the panoramic restaurant "Fjellstua" located there. The Ålesund Museum offers insight into the city`s history. At the "Atlanterhavs" Park, you can observe the marine creatures of the Atlantic in large seawater aquariums. About 4 km east of the center is the Sunnmøre Museum, which consists of several departments. The Medieval Museum provides an insight into the everyday life o.

Day 19: Nordfjordeid, Norway. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. The city of Nordfjordeid is located on the northeastern arm of the Nordfjord. The Geirangerfjord is one of the main attractions in the area, and the region is ideal for extensive exploration. The Briksdalen Glacier is also not far away. The rugged.

Day 20: Stavanger, Norway. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Norway`s fourth largest city gained its size through herring fishing. At the beginning of the 20th century, it was also home to the world`s largest canning industry. Today, Norway`s oil capital showcases a mixture of Nordic coziness and cosmopolitanism, which can be felt particularly when visiting the fish market. As the city has been spared from any fires, entire neighborhoods with old wooden houses have been preserved. Nearly 200.

Day 21: Kristiansand, Norway. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Kristiansand is located in southern Norway and is also known as the city of flowers. Especially in summer, the city is ideal for cycling and there are various routes that visitors can take to see all the sights. The low, white houses of the Posebyen district are worth a visit, as are the fish halls, which have been extensively restored and converted. A Gothic-style church can be admired in the city cen.

Day 22: Skagen, Denmark. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Skagen is located on the northern tip of Denmark on a peninsula between the North Sea and the Baltic Sea. The city is characterized by traditional yellow houses with red roofs. Around the harbor, you will find numerous restaurants and cafes in old warehouses. One of the attractions is the old candy factory. The unique natur.

Day 23: Copenhagen, Denmark. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 13 hours. Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark, where according to UN statistics, the happiest people in the world live. The city is best explored by bike or on foot, as the center is not too big and easy to navigate. The Nyhavn is worth a visit, a water canal with many old sailing ships, leading through colorful houses painted in yellow, green, and red. You should also visit th.

Day 24: Gothenburg, Sweden. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Gothenburg is the second largest city in Sweden after Stockholm and is located on the country`s west coast. In the rural surroundings, Gothenburg offers a big city wi.

Day 25: Oslo, Norway. Arrival time: 07:00. Oslo, located at the end of the Oslo Fjord, is the capital of Norway. In recent years, Oslo has developed into a modern capital that is absorbing more and more neighboring towns into its urban area. More than 50 museums await visitors, with some of the most interesting located on the museum island of Bygdøy. A stroll through Vigeland Park with its Obelisk and monumental stone figures is worth it, as is a visit to the Holmenkollen ski jump, which offers magnificent views of the city and the Oslo Fjord. Other worthwhile attractions include the somewhat bulky-looking City Hall with its huge interior frescoes, the Akershus Fortress on the eastern side of the harbor, and the Cathedral. Oslo has a population of 486,311. The famous Holmenkollen ski jump offers a fantastic view of the enchanting capital of Norway. A visit to the historic Oslo near Akershus Fortress is also charming. The Karl Johans Gate, between the Royal Palace and the Parliament, is inviting for a leisurely stroll with its numerous shops and cafes. Notable sights in.