Updated 7 months ago

Cruise in the Suez Canal

11.139€ 11.754€ 615€ off

About this cruise

Embark on a 20-day cruise through the Suez Canal. Departing from Abu Dhabi and sailing on the Seven Seas Navigator ship, you`ll visit captivating destinations in the United Arab Emirates, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Jordan, Israel, Cyprus, Greece, and Turkey. Enjoy the opportunity to explore these diverse and fascinating locations during your journey to Piraeus.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (11.139€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 22.900€
25/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 22.280€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 23.510€
25/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 22.280€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 24.400€
25/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 23.220€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 33.100€
25/04/2024 - 14/05/2024 - - - 31.920€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Abu Dhabi, UAE. Departure time: 21:00. Let yourself be fascinated by the elegant capital of the United Arab Emirates. The city`s dazzling history dates back to around 3,000 BC, when there was no running water or electricity for up to 40 years. Today, Abu Dhabi City is one of the most modern and wealthiest cities in the world. Visit the 200-year-old landmark Al Maqtaa Fort and the modern Sheikh Zayed Mosque. Don`t miss out on a traditional Dhow cruise.

Day 2: Khasab, Oman. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. The city of Khasab is located on the Arabian Gulf on the Musandam Peninsula and is characterized by a landscape that forms a fjord world. Steep cliffs reminiscent of Norway, which is why the area is also called "Norway of Arabia". While taking a walk along the coast, you can observe the traditional fishermen at work. Between the rugged cliffs emerging from the water, there are also numerous beautiful beaches. The Portuguese fortress from the 17th century is also worth seeing.

Day 3: Muscat (Muscat), Oman. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Muscat is the capital of Oman and is located in a natural bay protected by mountains, dominated by the imposing forts "Mirani" and "Jalali". Attractions include the "Sultan`s Palace", the attractive old town quarter "Muttrah" with its waterfront promenade, and the bustling bazaars.

Day 4: Sea day.

Day 5: Salalah, Oman. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Salalah, the capital of the famous province of Dhofar, known as the land of frankincense, is a picturesque coastal city with a blend of historical and modern influences, surrounded by tropical beaches. One notable attraction is Sumhurum, a ruin city and presumed palace of the legendary Queen of Sheba. The streets are lined with coconut palms, papaya plants, banana trees, and frankincense trees, as the vibrant city between mountain ranges and the sea enjoys a tropical climate. Other notable landmarks include the Gold Market, the fishing villages of Mirbat and Taqa, Job`s Tomb, and the caves of Mughsail Beach.

Day 6 - 8: Sea day.

Day 9: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 14 hours. Jeddah is one of the most important port cities in Saudi Arabia and is located on the Red Sea. The city offers a direct route to the pilgrimage site of Mecca. In addition to the large number of pilgrims who find their way through the city every year, tourists are also not uncommon. Jeddah is therefore well prepared for them. The Al Shallal Theme Park is perfect for entertainment. But there are also many sights to see, such as the Al Tayebat Museum and the Bab al Makkah. The latter is translated as the Gate to Mecca or the Gate of Mecca. It definitely lives up to its name and has been designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Jeddah also boasts architectural features to admire. For example, houses made of coral rubble and mud mortar line the streets of the old town and fascinate visitors with their magnificent design.

Day 10: Sea day.

Day 11: Safaga, Egypt. Arrival time: 06:00. Safaga, about 53 km south of Hurghada, gets its unique character from its port and the small tourist resort surrounding it. One special feature of the place is the black sand dunes, an excellent spot for all sun worshippers. Additionally, the extremely salty water here is said to have particularly beneficial effects on the skin. Safaga is also known as a diver`s paradise. The town itself offers some small but very good fish restaurants and beautiful souvenir shops.

Day 12: Safaga, Egypt. Departure time: 21:00. Safaga, about 53 km south of Hurghada, gets its unique character from its port and the small tourist resort surrounding it. One special feature of the place is the black sand dunes, an excellent spot for all sun worshippers. Additionally, the extremely salty water here is said to have particularly beneficial effects on the skin. Safaga is also known as a diver`s paradise. The town itself offers some small but very good fish restaurants and beautiful souvenir shops.

Day 13: Aqaba, Jordan. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 23:00. Duration of port stay: 13 hours. Aqaba is Jordan`s only city by the sea. It used to be the most important port on the Red Sea, connecting the area with the Near and Far East. For maritime trade, the ancient city has always been the gateway to southern Arabia, Egypt, India, and China. Aqaba is known for its pink-hued tombs and temples directly carved out of sandstone cliffs. Other attractions include a 12th-century fort and the unique underwater world of the area.

Day 14: Sea day.

Day 15: Suez Canal, Egypt. Two seas are connected by the Suez Canal - the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea. The canal separates Africa from Asia, was built in 1869, and is now the second most important waterway in the world. With its approximately 193 kilometers, this man-made canal stretches from Port Said in the Mediterranean to the city of Suez, where it finally flows into the Red Sea. The landscape is mainly characterized by sand dunes.

Day 16: Haifa, Israel. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. Haifa, located in the north of Israel, is a central hub in the Eastern Mediterranean. With approximately 260,000 inhabitants, Haifa is the third largest city and has the largest port in Israel. As Haifa is situated at the foot of Mount Carmel, a city tour is recommended due to the impressive panorama. In addition to some remarkable sights, such as Gan Ha`em Park, the sculpture garden, and numerous museums, one can also relax on one of the beaches.

Day 17: Limassol, Cyprus. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. Limassol is the second largest city and also the largest port in Cyprus. The port is home to the largest wineries and offers a picturesque coastline with small bathing coves. The old town with its small alleys and traditional markets invites you to stroll, as do the numerous shops and the waterfront promenade. The port city is surrounded by many important historical sites, such as the Temple of Apollo or the excavation of the ancient "Curium". The lively Limassol is the ideal starting point for excursions due to its central location in the Greek part of Cyprus. From here, many scenic areas can be explored on day trips.

Day 18: Rhodes, Greece. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Rhodes, the island of the sun god Helios, is the largest and most popular island in the southeastern Aegean. Due to its geographically convenient location, it was once an important link between the East and the West. Along the 220 km long coastline, bays with beautiful shallow sandy beaches alternate with steep cliffs. The landscape in the interior of the island is mainly characterized by mountains, valleys, and plateaus. Rhodes has a history of more than 3000 years. Numerous archaeological sites of ancient buildings are evidence of a rich past. Sightseeing: ruins from Mycenaean times, ancient theater, Gothic buildings, fortification ring from the time of the Knights Hospitaller, Turkish mosque, Turkish bath.

Day 19: Kusadasi (Ephesus), Turkey. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The former pirate stronghold of Kusadasi has developed into a well-known vacation spot in Turkey in recent years. Typical for this place are the numerous fish restaurants at the harbor, the tempting boutiques, the oriental antique shops, the bars and street cafes on the waterfront. Sights: The old "Mehmet-Pascha-Caravanserai" from the 17th century, the beautiful marina, one of the most modern yacht harbors in Turkey, the fortress on the small island, which is called Bird Island.

Day 20: Piraeus (Athens), Greece. Arrival time: 07:00. Piraeus, a modern port city today, has been the port of Athens since ancient times, connected to the capital by city walls, of which only remains are left. Piraeus has gained a reputation for its attractive nightlife and romantic seafood taverns by the sea. Sights include the ancient port of Zea Marina, remains of the Long Walls (5th century BC), Archaeological Museum with ancient wrecks, Apollo and Athena statues, Hellenic Maritime Museum, and Veakio Theater.