Updated 4 months ago

South Sea Cruise from Lautoka to Darwin aboard Silver Cloud ship

11.250€

About this cruise

Participate in a 24-day cruise expedition in the South Seas, commencing from Lautoka and concluding in Darwin aboard the Silver Cloud vessel. Throughout your voyage, you`ll have the chance to discover enchanting locations in Fiji, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea, and Australia.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (11.250€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
20/05/2025 - 12/06/2025 - - - 14.070€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
20/05/2025 - 12/06/2025 - - - 22.500€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
20/05/2025 - 12/06/2025 - - - 22.500€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
20/05/2025 - 12/06/2025 - - - 22.500€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Lautoka (Viti Levu), Fiji. Departure time: 19:00. As an economic and cultural center, the sugar metropolis of Lautoka is the second largest city in the Fiji Islands. The main street, lined with royal palm trees, creates a friendly cityscape. Mosques, Hindu temples, and Christian churches testify to the vibrant history and diversity of the residents. There are several restaurants and hotels, but especially a good art gallery in a hotel right by the water. Lautoka is also the starting point for many tours to the neighboring islands.

Day 2: Sea day.

Day 3: Ambrym Island, Vanuatu. Arrival time: 13:00. Departure time: 23:30. Duration of port stay: 10 hours 30 minutes. Ambrym Island is a tropical paradise in Vanuatu. With beautiful white sand beaches, clear turquoise waters, and dense rainforests, it offers a perfect setting. The island is famous for its active volcanoes, allowing visitors to experience the magnificent power of nature. With its rich cultural heritage, Ambrym Island offers insights into the traditional lifestyle of the local people through their music, dance, and customs. Whether you are looking for relaxation or.

Day 4: Pentecost Island, Vanuatu. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours 30 minutes. Pentecost Island liegt in Vanuatu, einer kleinen Pazifikinselnation. Bekannt für ihr reiches kulturelles Erbe und atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit, beheimatet Pentecost Island vielfältige Traditionen und Bräuche. Eines ihrer bekanntesten kulturellen Ereignisse ist das Ritual des Landtauchens, bei dem lokale Männer von einem hohen Holzturm springen, nur an den Knöcheln mit Lianen gebunden. Mit seinen üppigen Dschungeln, unberührten Stränden und lebendigen Kultur ist Pentecost Island ein e.

Day 5: Champagne Bay, Vanuatu. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 12:30. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Located on the east coast of the island of Espiritu Santo in the South Pacific, Champagne Bay is a perfect destination for peace-seeking vacationers. With its 82 neighboring islands, the island is part of the state of Vanuatu. This island paradise with its white sandy beach and turquoise waters is surrounded by coconut palms. Inland, hills and mou.

Day 6: Nendo Island, Solomon Islands. Arrival time: 11:30. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Nendo Island is a tropical paradise in the Solomon Islands. The city is famous for its beautiful white sandy beaches, clear turquoise waters, and green landscapes. It offers a perfect combination of natural beauty and cultural heritage. Visitors can enjoy various outdoor activities like snorkeling, diving, hiking, and exploring traditional villages. Nendo Island`s peaceful atmosphere and stunning surroundings make it the p.

Day 7: Santa Ana Island, Solomon Islands. Arrival time: 08:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours 30 minutes. The small coral island of Owaraha, formerly known as Santa Ana, is an island of the Solomon Islands in the Pacific Ocean. Cave findings suggest a settlement dating back over 4,000 years. Traditionally, wooden bowls in the shape of sharks are made on Owaraha, wh.

Day 8 - 9: Sea day.

Day 10: Rabaul, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 17:30. The city of Rabaul, which belongs to Papua New Guinea, is located on the South Pacific island of New Britain. The landscape of the region is characterized by several inactive a.

Day 11: Rabaul, Papua New Guinea. Departure time: 17:00. The city of Rabaul, which belongs to Papua New Guinea, is located on the South Pacific island of New Britain. The landscape of the region is characterized by several inactive a.

Day 12: Jacquinot Bay, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 12:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Jacquinot Bay ist eine Küstenstadt in Papua-Neuguinea. Sie ist für ihre malerische Bucht und wunderschönen Sandstrände bekannt. Die Stadt bietet eine Mischung aus traditioneller melanesischer Kultur und modernen Annehmlichkeiten, wodurch sie zu einem beliebten Touristenziel wird. Besucher können durch Schnorcheln und Tauchaktivitäten die reiche Unterwasserwelt erkunden oder einfach nur am Strand entspa.

Day 13: Kuyau Island, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 09:30. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. Kuyau Island is a city situated in Papua New G.

Day 14: Tufi Harbour, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 07:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours 30 minutes. Tufi Harbour is a charming coastal town situated in Papua New Guinea. Famous for its breathtaking tropical scenery and crystal-clear waters, it is a favored spot among diving and snorkeling enthusiasts. The town is encircled by lush rainforests, allowing for abundant hiking and discovering opportunities. Offering a warm local community and awe-inspiring natural splendor, Tufi Harbour provides a one-of-a-k.

Day 15: Fergusson Island, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 05:30. Departure time: 11:30. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Fergusson Island is a remote island in Papua New Guinea. It is famous for its breathtaking natural beauty, including dense tropical rainforests, untouched beaches, and clear waters. The island is also home to a lively culture with traditional villages and a wide variety of plant and animal species. Fergusson Island provides a distinctive and lesser-known experience for adventurers and those interested in exploring the d.

Day 15: Dobu, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 13:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 7 hours. Dobu is a small island situated in Papua New Guinea. It is renowned for its unspoiled beaches, transparent waters, and lively underwater ecosystem. The city provides a serene retreat for those seeking relaxation and a chance to connect with nature. With its warm inhabitants and delightful ambience, Dobu is a hidd.

Day 16: Deka Deka Island, Papua New Guinea. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 11:00. Duration of port stay: 4 hours. Deka Deka Island ist eine kleine abgelegene Insel in Papua-Neuguinea. Sie ist bekannt für ihre unberührten Strände, kristallklarem Wasser und reiche Meeresbiodiversität. Die Insel bietet Besuchern die Möglichkeit, unter lebendigen Korallenriffen zu schnorcheln und die vielfältige Meereswelt zu erkunden. Mit ihrer unberührten natürlichen Schönheit ist Deka Deka Island das perfekte Ziel für diejenigen.

Day 17: Sea day.

Day 18: Thursday Island (Queensland), Australia. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 11:30. Duration of port stay: 4 hours 30 minutes. Thursday Island is located about 39 km off the Cape York Peninsula in northern Australia. The island received its name from Captain William Bligh, who named it and its neighboring islands after the weekdays.

Day 18: Cape York (Queensland), Australia. Arrival time: 14:30. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 3 hours. Cape York is located on the eponymous peninsula in northern Australia in the state of Queensland and forms the northernmost point of the Australian mainland. The name of the cape comes from the explorer James Cook, who landed in Australia in 1770. From Cape York, it is approximately 1,170 km to Cairns in Australia and 140 km to New Guinea. The Torres Strait, a strait that separates Asia from Aus.

Day 19 - 21: Sea day.

Day 22: Victoria Settlement, Australia. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 16:30. Duration of port stay: 9 hours 30 minutes. Victoria Settlement ist eine historische Stadt in Australien im Northern Territory gelegen. Sie wurde in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts als britische Siedlung gegründet, wurde jedoch aufgrund zahlreicher Herausforderungen, darunter Isolation und harte Lebensbedingungen, wenige Jahre später aufgegeben. Heutzutage dienen die Überreste der Siedlung als Mahnmal für die frühen Kolonisationsbemühungen in der Region und ziehen Besucher an, die das.

Day 23: Bathurst Island, Australia. Arrival time: 07:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours 30 minutes. Bathurst Island befindet sich in Australien und ist Teil des Northern Territory. Es ist bekannt für seine natürliche Schönheit und unberührte Landschaften. Die Insel beherbergt eine vielfältige Flora und Fauna, was sie zu einem Paradies für Naturliebhaber und Tierfreunde macht. Die indigenen Tiwi-Menschen bewohnen die Insel und haben ein reiches kulturelles Erbe. Bathurst Island bietet ein einzigartiges und unvergessliches Erlebnis für diejenigen, die sich in die Sc.

Day 24: Darwin (Northern Territory), Australia. Arrival time: 07:00. The casualness of the Outback reigns in Darwin. The nearby wilderness of the "Kakadu National Park" offers cave paintings and artworks of the Aborigines, 20,000-year-old rock formations, and the dense, lush rainforest of Australia.