Updated 7 months ago

Sapphire Princess South America Cruise

1.683€ 3.178€ 47% off

About this cruise

Embark on a 15-day cruise in South America, starting in Buenos Aires and ending in San Antonio onboard the Sapphire Princess. Discover fascinating destinations in Argentina, Uruguay, the Falkland Islands, and Chile along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (1.683€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
05/02/2024 - 19/02/2024 2.880€ 3.490€ 6.920€ 5.160€
04/03/2024 - 18/03/2024 2.830€ 2.590€ 3.970€ 5.280€
07/02/2025 - 21/02/2025 4.980€ 5.170€ 6.760€ 8.210€
07/03/2025 - 21/03/2025 4.990€ 5.180€ 6.770€ 8.220€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
05/02/2024 - 19/02/2024 4.220€ 4.800€ 8.230€ 7.100€
04/03/2024 - 18/03/2024 3.370€ 3.460€ 4.510€ 5.820€
07/02/2025 - 21/02/2025 6.340€ 6.530€ 8.130€ 9.570€
07/03/2025 - 21/03/2025 6.360€ 6.550€ 8.150€ 9.590€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
05/02/2024 - 19/02/2024 2.620€ 3.200€ - -
04/03/2024 - 18/03/2024 3.370€ - - -
07/02/2025 - 21/02/2025 6.340€ 6.530€ 8.130€ 9.570€
07/03/2025 - 21/03/2025 6.360€ 6.550€ 8.150€ 9.590€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
05/02/2024 - 19/02/2024 2.620€ 3.200€ - -
04/03/2024 - 18/03/2024 3.370€ - - -
07/02/2025 - 21/02/2025 6.340€ 6.530€ 8.120€ 9.570€
07/03/2025 - 21/03/2025 6.360€ 6.550€ 8.140€ 9.590€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Buenos Aires is the capital of the Republic of Argentina and was founded in 1536 by the Spanish conquistador Pedro de Mendoza. The Latin American metropolis, also known as the "Queen of La Plata," is significantly influenced by Europe, both in terms of architecture and people`s habits. It also has a touch of Latin American warmth and informality. As a megalopolis with eleven million inhabitants, one of the largest cities in the world, Buenos Aires exerts a strong attraction - yesterday and today. For immigrants, it was considered a gateway to the new world, a city of tango.

Day 2: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Departure time: 18:00. Buenos Aires is the capital of the Republic of Argentina and was founded in 1536 by the Spanish conquistador Pedro de Mendoza. The Latin American metropolis, also known as the "Queen of La Plata," is significantly influenced by Europe, both in terms of architecture and people`s habits. It also has a touch of Latin American warmth and informality. As a megalopolis with eleven million inhabitants, one of the largest cities in the world, Buenos Aires exerts a strong attraction - yesterday and today. For immigrants, it was considered a gateway to the new world, a city of tango.

Day 3: Montevideo, Uruguay. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Montevideo, the capital of Uruguay and the homonymous department, is considered the economic, administrative, and cultural center of the country. The nearby resort towns and their beaches give the port a special attraction. In addition to its diverse cultural offerings, the city is also home to numerous higher education institutions, such as the University of the Republic, founded in 1849. Landmarks: The "Cerro" Hill, the mausoleum of the national hero "José Gervasio Artigas", the former seat of the country`s parliament "Cabildo", the city`s.

Day 4: Sea day.

Day 5: Puerto Madryn (Chubut), Argentina. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Modern architecture dominates large parts of the cityscape of Puerto Madryn, which was founded in the mid-19th century by Welsh settlers. There are numerous bathing opportunities on the beaches in the city center and in the surrounding area. The idyllic beaches Playa La Mimosa and Playa El Indio, south of the city center, are particularly popular as they are sheltered from the wind. Puerto Madryn is also Argentina`s most famous diving metropolis. The crystal-clear water and the rocky reefs in the Golfo Nuevo, as well as the intact wildlife, attract a large number of visitors. Furthermore, the nature reserve of the Valdés Peninsula is located nearby, with its colonies of seals.

Day 6: Sea day.

Day 7: Port Stanley (East Falkland), Falkland Islands. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Port Stanley, the small capital of the Falkland Islands with approximately 2000 inhabitants, is nestled in a rugged moorland landscape. The city gains its special charm from the single-story wooden houses in Victorian style and attractions such as the Anglican Cathedral with its unique arcade made of whale bones, as.

Day 8: Cape Horn, Chile. Arrival time: 18:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. Cape Horn (Spanish: Cabo de Hornos) is the southernmost point of South America and was named by Dutch sailors after the city of Hoorn. It is located on an island belonging to Chile and was for a long time one of the most feared shipping routes by sailors. Particularly the passage in a westward direction was very dangerous and difficult due to the constant westerly storms. A monument in the shape of an albatross is erected at Cape Horn, which can be seen from the ship. It is dedicated to the numerous sailors who lost their lives here in the first d.

Day 9: Ushuaia (Tierra del Fuego), Argentina. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Ushuaia, the capital of the Argentine part of Tierra del Fuego, was built by convicts. The old prison has become an attraction and therefore a must-visit. The city, considered the southernmost in the world, is located directly on the snow-covered mountains of the An.

Day 10: Punta Arenas, Chile. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Punta Arenas is considered the southernmost city in the world. Before the opening of the Panama Canal, the city on the Strait of Magellan was an important port, and a colorful mix of immigrants from Europe has shaped this place. Luxury villas of the sheep farming barons line the cityscape around the Plaza. The view over the colorful roofs extends across the Strait of Magellan to Tierra del Fuego. In summer, people gather on the Pl.

Day 11 - 12: Sea day.

Day 13: Puerto Montt, Chile. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Puerto Montt, the capital of Chile`s Los Lagos region, is located approximately 1000 km south of Santiago on a wide Pacific bay. Despite its population of 130,000, the port city, which marks the end point of the north-south railway, has preserved the charm of a cozy small town. With its ornate roofs and balconies, Puerto Montt resembles a small Bavarian village, which was actually settled by Bavarians for a period of time. The city is known for its eucalyptus and pine forests, as.

Day 14: Sea day.

Day 15: San Antonio, Chile. Arrival time: 05:00. San Antonio is a city in the Valparaíso region and has one of the largest ports in Chile. This port is not only an important economic factor, but also one of the most important attractions in the city and can be explored on a harbor tour. In addition, sea lions and pelicans can be observed at the harbor. On Sunday mornings, the large fish and seafood market takes place here, where freshly caught fish is sold directly by the fishermen. Local handicrafts can also be purchased in the small shops at the pier. In addition to staying at the harbor, a walk along the "Paseo Bellamar".