Updated 5 months ago

Northland Cruise from Bergen aboard Havila Polaris

1.249€ 2.709€ 54% off

About this cruise

Participate in a 12-day cruise in Northland, departing from Bergen on the Havila Polaris ship. Discover numerous mesmerizing locations in Norway throughout your voyage.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (1.249€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
27/12/2023 - 07/01/2024 2.160€ 3.620€ - -
07/01/2024 - 18/01/2024 2.270€ 3.730€ - -
18/01/2024 - 29/01/2024 2.440€ 4.030€ - -
29/01/2024 - 09/02/2024 2.440€ 4.030€ - -
09/02/2024 - 20/02/2024 2.910€ 4.850€ - -
20/02/2024 - 02/03/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
13/03/2024 - 24/03/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
24/03/2024 - 04/04/2024 2.910€ 4.850€ - -
04/04/2024 - 15/04/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
15/04/2024 - 26/04/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
26/04/2024 - 07/05/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
07/05/2024 - 18/05/2024 4.420€ 6.890€ - -
18/05/2024 - 29/05/2024 4.750€ 7.420€ - -
29/05/2024 - 09/06/2024 5.080€ 7.950€ - -
09/06/2024 - 20/06/2024 5.080€ 7.950€ - -
20/06/2024 - 01/07/2024 5.080€ 7.950€ - -
01/07/2024 - 12/07/2024 5.080€ 7.950€ - -
12/07/2024 - 23/07/2024 4.750€ 7.420€ - -
23/07/2024 - 03/08/2024 4.750€ 7.420€ - -
03/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 4.750€ 7.420€ - -
14/08/2024 - 25/08/2024 4.290€ 6.680€ - -
25/08/2024 - 05/09/2024 4.290€ 6.680€ - -
05/09/2024 - 16/09/2024 3.730€ 5.780€ - -
16/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 3.730€ 5.780€ - -
27/09/2024 - 08/10/2024 3.730€ 5.780€ - -
08/10/2024 - 19/10/2024 3.430€ 5.310€ - -
19/10/2024 - 30/10/2024 2.650€ 4.390€ - -
30/10/2024 - 10/11/2024 2.650€ 4.390€ - -
21/11/2024 - 02/12/2024 2.270€ 3.730€ - -
02/12/2024 - 13/12/2024 2.270€ 3.730€ - -
13/12/2024 - 24/12/2024 2.270€ 3.730€ - -
24/12/2024 - 04/01/2025 3.530€ 5.410€ - -

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
07/01/2024 - 18/01/2024 2.580€ 4.200€ 4.930€ 5.730€
18/01/2024 - 29/01/2024 2.750€ 4.520€ - 6.190€
29/01/2024 - 09/02/2024 2.750€ 4.520€ - 6.190€
09/02/2024 - 20/02/2024 3.230€ 5.380€ - 7.410€
20/02/2024 - 02/03/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ - 8.640€
02/03/2024 - 13/03/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ - 8.640€
13/03/2024 - 24/03/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ - 8.640€
24/03/2024 - 04/04/2024 3.230€ 5.380€ - 7.410€
04/04/2024 - 15/04/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ 7.460€ 8.640€
15/04/2024 - 26/04/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ 7.460€ 8.640€
26/04/2024 - 07/05/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ 7.460€ 8.640€
07/05/2024 - 18/05/2024 4.760€ 7.530€ 10.350€ 11.880€
18/05/2024 - 29/05/2024 5.090€ 8.090€ 11.130€ 12.780€
29/05/2024 - 09/06/2024 5.420€ 8.640€ 12.330€ 15.320€
09/06/2024 - 20/06/2024 5.420€ 8.640€ 12.330€ 15.320€
20/06/2024 - 01/07/2024 5.420€ 8.640€ 12.330€ 15.320€
01/07/2024 - 12/07/2024 5.420€ 8.640€ 12.330€ 15.320€
12/07/2024 - 23/07/2024 5.090€ 8.090€ 11.130€ 12.780€
23/07/2024 - 03/08/2024 5.090€ 8.090€ 11.130€ 12.780€
03/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 5.090€ 8.090€ 11.130€ 12.780€
14/08/2024 - 25/08/2024 4.620€ 7.310€ 10.040€ 11.520€
25/08/2024 - 05/09/2024 4.620€ 7.310€ 10.040€ 11.520€
05/09/2024 - 16/09/2024 4.060€ 6.370€ 8.110€ 9.400€
16/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 4.060€ 6.370€ 8.110€ 9.400€
27/09/2024 - 08/10/2024 4.060€ 6.370€ 8.110€ 9.400€
08/10/2024 - 19/10/2024 3.760€ 5.870€ 7.460€ 8.640€
19/10/2024 - 30/10/2024 2.960€ 4.890€ 5.760€ 6.720€
30/10/2024 - 10/11/2024 2.960€ 4.890€ 5.760€ 6.720€
21/11/2024 - 02/12/2024 2.500€ 4.200€ 4.930€ 5.730€
02/12/2024 - 13/12/2024 2.500€ 4.200€ 4.930€ 5.730€
13/12/2024 - 24/12/2024 2.500€ 4.200€ 4.930€ 5.730€
24/12/2024 - 04/01/2025 3.960€ 6.070€ 7.660€ 8.840€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Bergen, Norway. Departure time: 20:30. Bergen is one of the most charming cities in Norway, not least because of its unique location between seven hills. The city, with a population of 218,000, is the second largest in the country and the capital of the Hordaland County. In 1070, Bishop Olav Kyrre granted Bergen city rights, and in 1217, King Hakon IV declared it the capital of Norway. The oldest and most famous wooden houses in the city can be found on Bryggen, the former Hanseatic wharf. These unique buildings have been included in the UNESCO li.

Day 2: Florø, Norway. Arrival time: 02:45. Departure time: 03:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The westernmost city in Norway is located between the cities of Ålesund and Bergen. The main source of income for the city is fishing. Especially herring, which is referred to as the "silver of the seas," is abundant here. Florø also has a large oil field and a shipyard. Wor.

Day 2: Måløy, Norway. Arrival time: 05:15. Departure time: 05:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Måløy is located in western Norway. Worth seeing in the small town is the fishing museum and the Kannestein, which, due to its extraordinary shape, is an interesting destination for visitors. Another special feature in Måløy is the bridge that crosses the Ulvesund. With a length.

Day 2: Torvik, Norway. Arrival time: 08:15. Departure time: 08:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Torvik is the main port for the approximately 8,000 inhabitants of the island area in the Heröy Fjord. A detour to the beautiful Alesund, the city that was destroyed by a major fire in 1904 and rebuilt in Art Nouveau style with the help of German Emperor Wilhelm II within just 3 years, is worthwhile. A.

Day 2: Ålesund, Norway. Arrival time: 09:45. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours 15 minutes. The port city of Ålesund, located on three islands, was rebuilt in the Art Nouveau style after the great fire of 1904. The best view of the city in the sea and the archipelago can be seen from the viewpoint hill "Aksla", which can be reached on foot via 418 steps or more comfortably by car. There is the panoramic restaurant "Fjellstua" located there. The Ålesund Museum offers insight into the city`s history. At the "Atlanterhavs" Park, you can observe the marine creatures of the Atlantic in large seawater aquariums. About 4 km east of the center is the Sunnmøre Museum, which consists of several departments. The Medieval Museum provides an insight into the everyday life of that time, and you can also visit an open-air museum and a boat exhibition with old fishing boats and reconstruc.

Day 2: Molde (Romsdalsfjord), Norway. Arrival time: 22:30. Departure time: 23:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. Molde is one of the municipalities in Norway. The city offers optimal opportunities to have fun and relax. Particularly beautiful are the altarpieces, mosaics, stained glass windows, and the 60 houses in the typical style of the fjord region. The entire island is laid out in the form of a fishing village. Attractions: The Molde Cathedra.

Day 3: Kristiansund, Norway. Arrival time: 02:45. Departure time: 03:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. In the west of Norway, the city of Kristiansund stretches across three islands. The islands are connected by bridges. Kristiansund should not be confused with the larger city of Kristiansand, which is located in the south of Norway. In Kristiansund, there are several churches that are beautiful to look at because of their traditional Norwegian architecture. There are also several museums in the city that focus on the history of the Nordmøre region. Another highlight is the island.

Day 3: Trondheim, Norway. Arrival time: 09:45. Departure time: 12:45. Duration of port stay: 3 hours. The student city of Trondheim, with a population of 150,000, is one of the largest cities in Norway. This historically significant coronation city is a modern city with its prestigious university, lively shopping area, and diverse museums. Open-air concerts in the summer or the famous cathedral concerts during St. Olav`s Festival Week make Trondheim a popular metropolis in Central Norway, and with a bit of luck, you can eve.

Day 3: Rorvik, Norway. Arrival time: 21:45. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small town of Rørvik is located on the west coast of Norway and has about 3,700 inhabitants. The residents primarily earn their livelihood through fishing and agricu.

Day 4: Brønnøysund, Norway. Arrival time: 01:30. Departure time: 01:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Brønnøysund is an idyllic small town where the sea and land meet. It is the church and fishing industry, as well as trade and service companies, that have shaped Brønnøysund. The name of the town comes from the numerous wells and springs used by sailors. The town was founded around the turn of the century. Places of interest include the old town with its houses from the turn of t.

Day 4: Sandnessjøen, Norway. Arrival time: 04:30. Departure time: 04:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The town of Sandnessjøen is located around 50 km from the Arctic Circle and is particularly popular with tourists because of its stunning landscape. A special highlight is the vie.

Day 4: Nesna, Norway. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 06:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Nesna, an old, small idyllic trading town, is located on the peninsula between Sjona and Ranafjord in Norway. Attrac.

Day 4: Ørnes, Norway. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 10:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Ørnes, a small town on the eastern shore of the Lusterfjord in Norway, is primarily known for its church dating back to 1150. It is listed as a UNESCO W.

Day 4: Bodo, Norway. Arrival time: 13:00. Departure time: 15:15. Duration of port stay: 2 hours 15 minutes. The city of Bodø with 40,000 inhabitants is considered one of the most important ferry ports in northern Norway, as it has connections to the Lofoten Islands and other seaports. Bodø is also a good starting point to observe the midnight sun in summer between June 4th and July 18th. The main attraction in Bodø is the aviation center with seaplanes and a converted "JU 52". Othe.

Day 4: Stamsund (Lofoten), Norway. Arrival time: 19:15. Departure time: 19:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The fishing port of Stamsund is located in the northwest of Norway on the Lofoten Islands. About 1400 residents live there amidst the impressive mountains. Stamsund is one of the most important transportation hubs in the Lofoten Islands and a significant fishing port for trawler fishing. Surrounded by stunning nature, Stamsund also has a lot to offer culturally. Some artists have s.

Day 4: Svolvær (Lofoten), Norway. Arrival time: 21:15. Departure time: 22:15. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. The small town of Svolvær is the main town of the Lofoten Islands and is located on the island of Vagan. The small fishing port has 4,000 inhabitants and has regular ferry service. On board a real Lofoten fishi.

Day 5: Stokmarknes (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 01:30. Departure time: 01:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. In the northwest of the country on the island group of Vesterålen lies the small town of Stokmarknes. Stokmarknes is considered the birthplace of the Hurtigruten, as the Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskap shipping company was founded here in 1881. The Hurtigruten House with.

Day 5: Sortland (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 03:00. Departure time: 03:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Located on the island of Langøy, which is off the west coast of Norway, is the town of Sortland. The approximately 10,000 inhabitants mainly make a living from fishing, and tourism also plays a significant role. Parti.

Day 5: Risoeyhamn (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 04:30. Departure time: 04:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. On the northwest coast of Norway, at the end of Risøysund, lies the small village of Risøyhamn, amidst a picturesque backdrop. It forms an.

Day 5: Harstad (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 07:15. Departure time: 07:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The port city of Harstad is located on Hinnoya, the largest island in Norway. In this region, the Norwegian North Festival of Culture Week takes place in June. Places of interest: Open-air museum "Lundesnes", the burial mound at Elgsnes, the cave paintings on Kjeoya, the medieval church.

Day 5: Finnsnes, Norway. Arrival time: 11:00. Departure time: 11:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The city on the northwestern coast of Norway is located in the municipality of Lenvik and has about 4,200 inhabitants. A special feature is the large pillar bridge that extends 1,500 meters over the sea and serves as a connection to Norway`s second largest island Senja. The Gisund Bridge is one of the longest in Europe. The museum in Bjorelvnes, not far from Finnsnes, is definitely worth a visit. It brings visitors.

Day 5: Tromsø, Norway. Arrival time: 14:15. Departure time: 18:15. Duration of port stay: 4 hours. In the north of Norway, above the Arctic Circle, stretches the city of Tromsø with a population of 60,000. It is the largest metropolis in the north, along with the Russian city of Murmansk, and is popular among tourists from all over the world. Tromsø is one of the best places to observe the spectacular Northern Lights. Other attractions include the impressive Arctic Cathedral, the Polar Museum, and the world`s northernmost botanical garden. Fish lovers will find themselves in the right place in Tromsø! Numerous restaurant.

Day 5: Skjervøy, Norway. Arrival time: 22:15. Departure time: 22:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Skjervøy ist eine kleine Küstenstadt in Norwegen. Sie ist bekannt für ihre atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit mit malerischen Fjorden, Bergen und umliegenden Inseln. Die Stadt bietet eine friedliche und idyllische Umgebung und ist daher ein beliebtes Ziel für Naturliebhaber und Outdoor-Enthusiasten. Skjervøy besitzt auch.

Day 6: Øksfjord, Norway. Arrival time: 01:45. Departure time: 02:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. With its 800 inhabitants, it is shaped by fishing and the fish processing industry. On the other side of the fjord, you can see the Oksfjordjökulen.

Day 6: Hammerfest, Norway. Arrival time: 05:00. Departure time: 05:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 45 minutes. Hammerfest is the northernmost city in the world. In 1819, the exact measurement of the world began here. This is commemorated by the Meridian Column at the harbor. From the hill "Salen," there is a fantastic view of the many colorful wooden houses of the town, arranged in a semicircle around the bay.

Day 6: Havøysund, Norway. Arrival time: 08:30. Departure time: 08:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small town in the northernmost part of Norway is located on the island of Havøya at the 71st latitude. The main source of income for the residents is fishing and tourism. Not far outside the town, one of the largest bird clif.

Day 6: Honningsvåg (North Cape), Norway. Arrival time: 11:00. Departure time: 14:30. Duration of port stay: 3 hours 30 minutes. The Norwegian fishing town of Honningsvag is located approximately 25 km from the North Cape. This is the second northernmost point in Europe and is located on the Norwegian island of Mageroya. The North Cape offers a magnificent view over the northern Arctic Ocean. But the most beautiful attraction is witnessing the midnight sun. This natural phenomenon can only.

Day 6: Kjøllefjord, Norway. Arrival time: 16:30. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The small village is located in northern Norway and has about 930 inhabitants. Kjøllefjord belongs to the municipality of Lebesby. The residents of the village primarily make a living from fishing. The village is known.

Day 6: Mehamn, Norway. Arrival time: 19:00. Departure time: 19:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Mehamn is the center of the municipality "Gamvik" with approximately 1000 inhabitants. The municipality has a varied nature as well as many lakes and rivers that are particularly suitable for fishing. Therefore, fishing and fish processing are the pillars of the local economy and als.

Day 6: Berlevåg, Norway. Arrival time: 22:00. Departure time: 22:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small fishing village of Berlevåg is located on the northern tip of Norway. The village`s main source of income is fishing. The harbor is protected by huge tetrapods, which serve as breakwaters and allow cruise ships to dock. The surrounding land can best be explored on a hi.

Day 7: Båtsfjord, Norway. Arrival time: 00:00. Departure time: 00:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The city of Batsfjord, which has 2,500 inhabitants, is one of the northernmost municipalities in Norway and the largest fishing village in the country. The attraction of the city is the church, which presents the largest stained glass painting on an area in Eu.

Day 7: Vardø, Norway. Arrival time: 03:30. Departure time: 03:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Vardø is the easternmost city in Norway and is located in the far north in the Finnmark region on the island of Vardøy. Vardø offers visitors an impressive backdrop, as the surrounding area is characterized by bizarre rock formations. This landscape, reminiscent of a lunar landscape, was formed by the effects of ice masses and plate tectonics. Worth seeing are the impressive Vardøhus Fortress, the Vardø.

Day 7: Vadsø, Norway. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 07:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Vadsø ist eine Stadt in.

Day 7: Kirkenes, Norway. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 12:30. Duration of port stay: 3 hours 30 minutes. Located in northern Norway, near the borders of Russia and Finland, is the city of Kirkenes. The port of Kirkenes is often blocked by ice and needs to be cleared by icebreakers. Kirkenes is home to a museum and the so-called Russian Memorial, which was built in remembrance of the liberation of priso.

Day 7: Berlevåg, Norway. Arrival time: 22:15. Departure time: 22:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small fishing village of Berlevåg is located on the northern tip of Norway. The village`s main source of income is fishing. The harbor is protected by huge tetrapods, which serve as breakwaters and allow cruise ships to dock. The surrounding land can best be explored on a hi.

Day 8: Mehamn, Norway. Arrival time: 01:15. Departure time: 01:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Mehamn is the center of the municipality "Gamvik" with approximately 1000 inhabitants. The municipality has a varied nature as well as many lakes and rivers that are particularly suitable for fishing. Therefore, fishing and fish processing are the pillars of the local economy and als.

Day 8: Kjøllefjord, Norway. Arrival time: 03:15. Departure time: 03:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small village is located in northern Norway and has about 930 inhabitants. Kjøllefjord belongs to the municipality of Lebesby. The residents of the village primarily make a living from fishing. The village is known.

Day 8: Honningsvåg (North Cape), Norway. Arrival time: 05:45. Departure time: 06:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The Norwegian fishing town of Honningsvag is located approximately 25 km from the North Cape. This is the second northernmost point in Europe and is located on the Norwegian island of Mageroya. The North Cape offers a magnificent view over the northern Arctic Ocean. But the most beautiful attraction is witnessing the midnight sun. This natural phenomenon can only.

Day 8: Havøysund, Norway. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 08:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The small town in the northernmost part of Norway is located on the island of Havøya at the 71st latitude. The main source of income for the residents is fishing and tourism. Not far outside the town, one of the largest bird clif.

Day 8: Hammerfest, Norway. Arrival time: 11:00. Departure time: 12:45. Duration of port stay: 1 hours 45 minutes. Hammerfest is the northernmost city in the world. In 1819, the exact measurement of the world began here. This is commemorated by the Meridian Column at the harbor. From the hill "Salen," there is a fantastic view of the many colorful wooden houses of the town, arranged in a semicircle around the bay.

Day 8: Øksfjord, Norway. Arrival time: 15:45. Departure time: 16:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. With its 800 inhabitants, it is shaped by fishing and the fish processing industry. On the other side of the fjord, you can see the Oksfjordjökulen.

Day 8: Skjervøy, Norway. Arrival time: 19:30. Departure time: 19:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Skjervøy ist eine kleine Küstenstadt in Norwegen. Sie ist bekannt für ihre atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit mit malerischen Fjorden, Bergen und umliegenden Inseln. Die Stadt bietet eine friedliche und idyllische Umgebung und ist daher ein beliebtes Ziel für Naturliebhaber und Outdoor-Enthusiasten. Skjervøy besitzt auch.

Day 8: Tromsø, Norway. Arrival time: 23:45. In the north of Norway, above the Arctic Circle, stretches the city of Tromsø with a population of 60,000. It is the largest metropolis in the north, along with the Russian city of Murmansk, and is popular among tourists from all over the world. Tromsø is one of the best places to observe the spectacular Northern Lights. Other attractions include the impressive Arctic Cathedral, the Polar Museum, and the world`s northernmost botanical garden. Fish lovers will find themselves in the right place in Tromsø! Numerous restaurant.

Day 9: Tromsø, Norway. Arrival time: 01:30. In the north of Norway, above the Arctic Circle, stretches the city of Tromsø with a population of 60,000. It is the largest metropolis in the north, along with the Russian city of Murmansk, and is popular among tourists from all over the world. Tromsø is one of the best places to observe the spectacular Northern Lights. Other attractions include the impressive Arctic Cathedral, the Polar Museum, and the world`s northernmost botanical garden. Fish lovers will find themselves in the right place in Tromsø! Numerous restaurant.

Day 9: Finnsnes, Norway. Arrival time: 04:15. Departure time: 04:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The city on the northwestern coast of Norway is located in the municipality of Lenvik and has about 4,200 inhabitants. A special feature is the large pillar bridge that extends 1,500 meters over the sea and serves as a connection to Norway`s second largest island Senja. The Gisund Bridge is one of the longest in Europe. The museum in Bjorelvnes, not far from Finnsnes, is definitely worth a visit. It brings visitors.

Day 9: Harstad (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 08:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The port city of Harstad is located on Hinnoya, the largest island in Norway. In this region, the Norwegian North Festival of Culture Week takes place in June. Places of interest: Open-air museum "Lundesnes", the burial mound at Elgsnes, the cave paintings on Kjeoya, the medieval church.

Day 9: Risoeyhamn (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 10:45. Departure time: 11:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. On the northwest coast of Norway, at the end of Risøysund, lies the small village of Risøyhamn, amidst a picturesque backdrop. It forms an.

Day 9: Sortland (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 12:30. Departure time: 13:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. Located on the island of Langøy, which is off the west coast of Norway, is the town of Sortland. The approximately 10,000 inhabitants mainly make a living from fishing, and tourism also plays a significant role. Parti.

Day 9: Stokmarknes (Vesterålen), Norway. Arrival time: 14:15. Departure time: 15:15. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. In the northwest of the country on the island group of Vesterålen lies the small town of Stokmarknes. Stokmarknes is considered the birthplace of the Hurtigruten, as the Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskap shipping company was founded here in 1881. The Hurtigruten House with.

Day 9: Svolvær (Lofoten), Norway. Arrival time: 18:30. Departure time: 20:30. Duration of port stay: 2 hours. The small town of Svolvær is the main town of the Lofoten Islands and is located on the island of Vagan. The small fishing port has 4,000 inhabitants and has regular ferry service. On board a real Lofoten fishi.

Day 9: Stamsund (Lofoten), Norway. Arrival time: 22:15. Departure time: 22:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The fishing port of Stamsund is located in the northwest of Norway on the Lofoten Islands. About 1400 residents live there amidst the impressive mountains. Stamsund is one of the most important transportation hubs in the Lofoten Islands and a significant fishing port for trawler fishing. Surrounded by stunning nature, Stamsund also has a lot to offer culturally. Some artists have s.

Day 10: Bodo, Norway. Arrival time: 02:30. Departure time: 03:30. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. The city of Bodø with 40,000 inhabitants is considered one of the most important ferry ports in northern Norway, as it has connections to the Lofoten Islands and other seaports. Bodø is also a good starting point to observe the midnight sun in summer between June 4th and July 18th. The main attraction in Bodø is the aviation center with seaplanes and a converted "JU 52". Othe.

Day 10: Ørnes, Norway. Arrival time: 06:15. Departure time: 06:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Ørnes, a small town on the eastern shore of the Lusterfjord in Norway, is primarily known for its church dating back to 1150. It is listed as a UNESCO W.

Day 10: Nesna, Norway. Arrival time: 10:15. Departure time: 10:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Nesna, an old, small idyllic trading town, is located on the peninsula between Sjona and Ranafjord in Norway. Attrac.

Day 10: Sandnessjøen, Norway. Arrival time: 11:45. Departure time: 12:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The town of Sandnessjøen is located around 50 km from the Arctic Circle and is particularly popular with tourists because of its stunning landscape. A special highlight is the vie.

Day 10: Brønnøysund, Norway. Arrival time: 15:00. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 2 hours 30 minutes. Brønnøysund is an idyllic small town where the sea and land meet. It is the church and fishing industry, as well as trade and service companies, that have shaped Brønnøysund. The name of the town comes from the numerous wells and springs used by sailors. The town was founded around the turn of the century. Places of interest include the old town with its houses from the turn of t.

Day 10: Rorvik, Norway. Arrival time: 21:00. Departure time: 21:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. The small town of Rørvik is located on the west coast of Norway and has about 3,700 inhabitants. The residents primarily earn their livelihood through fishing and agricu.

Day 11: Trondheim, Norway. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 09:30. Duration of port stay: 3 hours. The student city of Trondheim, with a population of 150,000, is one of the largest cities in Norway. This historically significant coronation city is a modern city with its prestigious university, lively shopping area, and diverse museums. Open-air concerts in the summer or the famous cathedral concerts during St. Olav`s Festival Week make Trondheim a popular metropolis in Central Norway, and with a bit of luck, you can eve.

Day 11: Kristiansund, Norway. Arrival time: 16:30. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. In the west of Norway, the city of Kristiansund stretches across three islands. The islands are connected by bridges. Kristiansund should not be confused with the larger city of Kristiansand, which is located in the south of Norway. In Kristiansund, there are several churches that are beautiful to look at because of their traditional Norwegian architecture. There are also several museums in the city that focus on the history of the Nordmøre region. Another highlight is the island.

Day 11: Molde (Romsdalsfjord), Norway. Arrival time: 21:15. Departure time: 21:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 30 minutes. Molde is one of the municipalities in Norway. The city offers optimal opportunities to have fun and relax. Particularly beautiful are the altarpieces, mosaics, stained glass windows, and the 60 houses in the typical style of the fjord region. The entire island is laid out in the form of a fishing village. Attractions: The Molde Cathedra.

Day 12: Ålesund, Norway. Arrival time: 00:30. Departure time: 01:15. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 45 minutes. The port city of Ålesund, located on three islands, was rebuilt in the Art Nouveau style after the great fire of 1904. The best view of the city in the sea and the archipelago can be seen from the viewpoint hill "Aksla", which can be reached on foot via 418 steps or more comfortably by car. There is the panoramic restaurant "Fjellstua" located there. The Ålesund Museum offers insight into the city`s history. At the "Atlanterhavs" Park, you can observe the marine creatures of the Atlantic in large seawater aquariums. About 4 km east of the center is the Sunnmøre Museum, which consists of several departments. The Medieval Museum provides an insight into the everyday life of that time, and you can also visit an open-air museum and a boat exhibition with old fishing boats and reconstruc.

Day 12: Torvik, Norway. Arrival time: 02:30. Departure time: 02:45. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Torvik is the main port for the approximately 8,000 inhabitants of the island area in the Heröy Fjord. A detour to the beautiful Alesund, the city that was destroyed by a major fire in 1904 and rebuilt in Art Nouveau style with the help of German Emperor Wilhelm II within just 3 years, is worthwhile. A.

Day 12: Måløy, Norway. Arrival time: 05:45. Departure time: 06:00. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. Måløy is located in western Norway. Worth seeing in the small town is the fishing museum and the Kannestein, which, due to its extraordinary shape, is an interesting destination for visitors. Another special feature in Måløy is the bridge that crosses the Ulvesund. With a length.

Day 12: Florø, Norway. Arrival time: 08:15. Departure time: 08:30. Duration of port stay: 0 hours 15 minutes. The westernmost city in Norway is located between the cities of Ålesund and Bergen. The main source of income for the city is fishing. Especially herring, which is referred to as the "silver of the seas," is abundant here. Florø also has a large oil field and a shipyard. Wor.

Day 12: Bergen, Norway. Arrival time: 14:45. Bergen is one of the most charming cities in Norway, not least because of its unique location between seven hills. The city, with a population of 218,000, is the second largest in the country and the capital of the Hordaland County. In 1070, Bishop Olav Kyrre granted Bergen city rights, and in 1217, King Hakon IV declared it the capital of Norway. The oldest and most famous wooden houses in the city can be found on Bryggen, the former Hanseatic wharf. These unique buildings have been included in the UNESCO li.