Updated 4 months ago

Cruise in the Northland

1.256€

About this cruise

Embark on an 8-day cruise adventure in northland and set sail from Southampton on board the Anthem of the Seas ship. During your journey, you will have the opportunity to explore various captivating destinations in Norway.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (1.256€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
12/07/2024 - 19/07/2024 1.880€ 2.940€ 3.130€ -

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
12/07/2024 - 19/07/2024 2.520€ 3.100€ 3.290€ -

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
12/07/2024 - 19/07/2024 3.180€ 3.810€ 4.070€ -

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
12/07/2024 - 19/07/2024 3.850€ 4.510€ 4.850€ -

Cruise Route

Day 1: Southampton, England. Departure time: 17:00. Southampton is considered England`s most important port city. Despite the near total destruction of the old town during the war, Southampton has numerous attractions. The city wall and the Bargate Memorial, a medieval gatehouse that was once the main entrance to the city, are worth visiting. Furthermore, the city is home to the SeaCity Museum, which displays the departure of the Titanic from Southampton and its tragic sinking.

Day 2: Day at sea.

Day 3: Stavanger, Norway. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Norway`s fourth-largest city gained its size through herring fishing. In the early 20th century, it was also home to the world`s largest canning industry. Today, Stavanger, the oil capital of Norway, showcases a blend of Nordic cosiness and cosmopolitanism, especially evident at the fish market. With whole neighborhoods of preserved old wooden houses, the city evokes its founding era. Notable attractions: Canning Museum, Valberg Tower, Maritime Museum, Utstein Abbey, Lysefjord, Romanesque-Gothic Cathedral.

Day 4: Flam (Aurlandsfjord), Norway. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Flam is a Norwegian town located on a new main road that connects Eastern and Western Norway, making it easily accessible year-round. It has excellent train, bus, and ferry connections to Oslo, Voss, and Bergen. This picturesque village is nestled in a stunning mountain landscape. Nearby attractions include the popular cycling trail "Rallarvegen," the Flam Railway, and the Flam Railway Museum. There are also numerous hotels, restaurants, and souvenir shops around the Flam Railway complex. During the summer, a shuttle bus is available to transport visitors to the various sights.

Day 5: Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of stay at the port: 10 hours. The port city of Ålesund, located on three islands, was rebuilt in the Art Nouveau architectural style after the great fire of 1904. The best view of the city and the surrounding archipelago can be seen from the viewpoint hill "Aksla", which can be reached either by climbing 418 stairs or by car. There, you will find the panoramic restaurant "Fjellstua". The Ålesund Museum offers an insight into the city`s history. At the "Atlanterhavs" Park, you can observe the creatures of the Atlantic in large seawater aquariums. About 4 km east of the city center is the Sunnmøre Museum, which consists of several departments. The museum offers a glimpse into the daily life of the past, and visitors can also explore an open-air museum and a boat exhibition featuring old fishing boats and reconstructed Viking ships. A special natural experience awaits at the popular excursion to the bird island "Runde" southwest of Ålesund. For departures between June and October: Ålesund (Norway): 09:45-10:00 & additional from June to August: Geiranger (Norway) 14:15-14:30 & September to October: Hjorundfjorden (Norway), 12:15-15:45.

Day 6: Bergen, Norway. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 14:00. Duration of port stay: 7 hours. Bergen is one of the most charming cities in Norway, thanks to its unique location between seven hills. With a population of 218,000, it is the second-largest city in the country and the capital of Hordaland County. Bishop Olav Kyrre granted Bergen city rights in 1070, and in 1217, King Hakon IV declared it the capital of Norway. The city`s oldest and most famous wooden houses can be found at Bryggen, the former Hanseatic wharf. These unique buildings have also been included in UNESCO`s list of World Heritage Sites in Norway. Must-see attractions include the Hanseatic Museum, Bryggen Museum, Bergenhus Fortress, Mariakirken, Jorgenskirken, and the Leprosy Museum, as well as the aquarium.

Tag 7: Seetag.

Day 8: Southampton, England. Arrival time: 05:30. Southampton is considered the most important port city in England. Despite the almost complete destruction of the old town during the war, there are numerous attractions in Southampton. Worth seeing is the city wall and the Bargate Memorial, a medieval gatehouse that used to serve as the main entrance gate to the city. Additionally, the city offers the SeaCity Museum, which focuses on the departure of the Titanic from Southampton and its sinking.