Updated 7 months ago

Cruise in the Mediterranean from Civitavecchia to Trieste aboard Seven Seas Voyager

8.059€

About this cruise

Embark on an 11-day cruise in the Mediterranean, starting from Civitavecchia and ending in Trieste aboard the Seven Seas Voyager ship. Explore enchanting destinations in Italy, Malta, Greece, Montenegro, and Croatia along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (8.059€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
25/09/2024 - 05/10/2024 - - - 16.120€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
25/09/2024 - 05/10/2024 - - - 16.120€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
25/09/2024 - 05/10/2024 - - - 16.120€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
25/09/2024 - 05/10/2024 - - - 19.460€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Civitavecchia (Rome), Italy. Departure time: 19:00. The Italian capital Rome is also called "the Eternal City", because the pulsating metropolis still harbors valuable, world-famous treasures from antiquity. The most important attractions of the city include the "Baths of Caracalla", the Imperial Forum, the Colosseum, the "Piazza Navona", the fountain of the god Neptune, and of course St. Peter`s Basilica with Michelangelo`s dome.

Day 2: Positano, Italy. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The pearl of the Amalfi Coast is located in the province of Salerno in Italy. Numerous stairs and winding alleys lead through this picturesque city with its colorful small houses. The magnificent church Santa Maria Assunta with its colorful dome is a landmark of the city. The two famous beaches Spiaggia Grande and Spiaggia Fornillo can be reached on foot via a stone staircase.

Day 3: Messina (Sicily), Italy. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Messina is the easternmost provincial capital of Sicily and is located on the Tyrrhenian and Ionian Seas. The city was once a famous trading city on the Strait of Messina and was founded by the Greeks in the 8th century BC, conquered by the Romans in 264 BC, and has since experienced a varied history due to its strategic location.

Sights: The Regional Museum, the Norman Cathedral, the Bell Tower "Campanile" with an integrated astronomical clock, and the Church "Ave Maria.".

Day 4: Valletta, Malta. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Valletta is the first city of modernity, which was completely designed by Jean de la Valetta of the Order of St. John. The capital of Malta is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Already upon entering the harbor, you can see the massive fortifications of the old town with its magnificent buildings. The city invites you to visit the solemn Archbishop`s Church of San Giovanni and the Grand Master`s Hospital of the Order of St. John from the 16th century. The Republic Street, which is always crowded, testifies to conviviality and shopping fun. Other attractions include Baracca Gardens, the National Archaeological Museum, Fort St. Elmo with its Defense Museum, and the old palace.

Day 5: Sea day.

Day 6: Igoumenitsa, Greece. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. The small port city of Igoumenitsa is located on the Greek west coast in the region of Epirus. Until 1936, it was considered a small fishing village with only 500 inhabitants. After complete destruction during World War II, the village was reconstructed. Today, Igoumenitsa is one of the most important ports in Greece. It connects to the islands of Corfu, Paxos, and Andipaxos. Ferries also depart daily to Italy, including Bari and Venice. The city center is also worth visiting. The numerous small boutiques and street cafes that line the pedestrian zone create a cozy atmosphere. Igoumenitsa also offers a lot for nature lovers. Beaches in the surrounding area are perfect for swimming and sunbathing, while the nearby mountains are ideal for hiking.

Day 7: Durrës, Albania. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Durrës is the most important port city in Albania and has over 200,000 inhabitants. It is located on the shores of the Adriatic Sea, about 40 kilometers west of Tirana. Many houses in Italian style, which were built in the first half of the 20th century, still characterize the city center today. On a hill above the city, there is a villa that served as a summer residence for the later King Ahmed Zogu. The main attraction in Durrës is the amphitheater, which was rediscovered by chance in the 20th century during the construction of a wine cellar. Durrës Plazh, located a bit south of the city, is one of the most popular beach resorts in Albania.

Day 8: Kotor, Montenegro. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Kotor is a picturesque town located in the bay of the same name, whose founding dates back to Greek colonists. It now belongs to the Republic of Montenegro. Despite the heavy earthquake of 1979, all the old buildings remained intact. Among them are the main attractions: the Romanesque cathedral "Sv. Tripun" from the 12th century with its magnificent furnishings, the church "Sv. Luka" built in the Greek-Byzantine style, a 17th century clock tower, and the fortress "St. Ivan" with a triple defensive wall. The Maritime Museum is also worth a visit. The Bay of Kotor, "Boka Kotorska", is one of the most beautiful landscapes in Europe. It is deeply cut into the land in the form of a fjord and is surrounded by high mountains. Several small bays invite you to swim. The asymmetric image of the narrow streets and squares features numerous valuable monuments of medieval architecture, which has contributed to Kotor being included in the World Heritage List today.

Day 9: Zadar, Croatia. Arrival time: 11:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. In the south of Croatia, in northern Dalmatia, lies a pearl of Croatian culture and history: the port city of Zadar. The seaside resort on the Adriatic Sea has numerous attractions, such as a forum, a basilica, a temple, and an amphitheater outside the city. Also, visit the Archaeological Museum and explore valuable objects from Roman times.

Day 10: Rijeka, Croatia. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Rijeka is a charming town located on the Kvarner Bay in northwest Croatia. The sunny city on the Adriatic is the third largest city in Croatia and is especially known for its ports. The cozy old town of Rijeka with its magnificent facades, the city tower, the St. Vitus church and the cathedral invite every tourist to explore the sights in more detail.

Day 11: Trieste, Italy. Arrival time: 06:00. Trieste, with its two-thousand-year-old port, is located picturesquely surrounded by the sea and hills on the northern Adriatic. Narrow streets line the old town. At Piazza Unità d`Italia, the city center and traditional meeting point of the people of Trieste, you can find impressive neoclassical buildings; while at Colle di San Giusto, you can find the ancient monuments of the city. At the foot of this hill, you can visit the Baroque church of Santa Maria Maggiore. The most important symbol of the port city is the San Giusto Cathedral, but the waterfront promenades also invite you to stroll. Sights include Duino Castle, the Giant Cave, remains of the city walls and the Roman city center, the marine aquarium, the Victory Lighthouse, and the Old Stock Exchange building.