Updated 4 months ago

Silver Wind Kreuzfahrt in Island ab Reykjavik mit Besuchen in Island und den Färöer-Inseln für 15 Tage

8.950€

About this cruise

Embark on a 15-day cruise in Iceland, starting in Reykjavik on the Silver Wind ship. Explore stunning destinations in Iceland and the Faroe Islands.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (8.950€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/06/2025 - 29/06/2025 - - - 13.430€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/06/2025 - 29/06/2025 - - - 17.900€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/06/2025 - 29/06/2025 - - - 17.900€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/06/2025 - 29/06/2025 - - - 17.900€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Reykjavik, Iceland. Departure time: 21:00. Reykjavik, the commercial and cultural center of Iceland on the southwest coast of the island, was named after the famous hot springs of Laugardalur, which means "smoking bay". Today, it has about 130,000 inhabitants, which is about 1/3 of the total population. The capital of Iceland offers a wealth of sights. A stroll through the old town leads to the main shopping street Laugavegur and the pedestrian zone, past the historic reception house Höfdi House, where Reagan and Gorbachev met in 1986, to the modern Hallgrimskirkja Church, whose view from the tower offers the best view of the city. On the traces of Icelandic history, you can admire many archaeological finds and relics from the Viking Age in the National Museum, and art enthusiasts can also visit the Einar Jonsson Museum with its sculpture garden.

Day 2: Stykkishólmur, Iceland. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 12:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. Stykkishólmur is a small coastal town located in western Iceland. Situated on a peninsula, it offers stunning views of the surrounding fjords and mountains. The town is known for its colorful and charming houses, as well as its bustling harbor. With a population of around 1,100, Stykkishólmur is a peaceful and picturesque destination, perfect for those seeking tranquility in a beautiful natural setting. Visitors can also explore the nearby Snæfellsnes Peninsula, which is renowned for its dramatic landscapes and diverse wildlife.

Day 2: Flatey, Iceland. Arrival time: 14:30. Departure time: 18:30. Duration of port stay: 4 hours. Flatey Island belongs to Iceland and is located in the bay of Breydafjördur. The island`s landscape is characterized by rocky cliffs and a hilly terrain. The village on the island consists of a few small houses, which are inhabited by the owners during the summer months.

Day 3: Vigur, Iceland. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 12:30. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Vigur is a small island located off the coast of Iceland. With its picturesque landscapes, rolling green hills, and rugged coastlines, Vigur is a paradise for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. The island is renowned for its diverse bird population, including puffins and arctic terns, which can be observed during the summer season. Visitors have the opportunity to explore the island by walking or boating, admiring the breathtaking sights and enjoying the peacefulness of this secluded Icelandic treasure.

Day 3: Bolungarvík, Iceland. Arrival time: 14:30. Departure time: 19:30. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. Bolungarvík ist eine kleine Stadt an den Westfjorden Islands. Mit einer Bevölkerung von etwa 900 Menschen ist sie für ihre atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit und charmante Atmosphäre bekannt. Umgeben von Bergen und Fjorden bietet Bolungarvík einen friedlichen Rückzugsort für Naturliebhaber und Outdoor-Enthusiasten. Die Stadt hat auch eine reiche Fischereigeschichte, die sich noch heute in ihrer maritimen Kultur und Tradition widerspiegelt. Besucher können Wandern, Skifahren und die umliegende Landschaft erkunden, sowie die herzliche Gastfreundschaft der lokalen Gemeinschaft kennenlernen.

Day 4: Skagaströnd, Iceland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Skagaströnd is a small coastal town in northern Iceland. With a population of just over 500, it is famous for its stunning landscapes and panoramic views of the Atlantic Ocean. The town provides a serene and peaceful atmosphere, making it a perfect destination for those in search of tranquility and natural beauty. Skagaströnd also serves as a starting point for exploring the surrounding countryside and nearby attractions, including Hvítserkur, a remarkable rock formation that resembles a dragon.

Day 5: Langanes, Iceland. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Langanes ist eine abgelegene und schöne Halbinsel im nordöstlichen Teil Islands. Mit beeindruckenden Klippen und atemberaubenden Landschaften ist es ein Paradies für Naturliebhaber und Outdoor-Enthusiasten. Die Halbinsel ist dafür bekannt, eine Vielzahl von Vogelarten, einschließlich Papageitauchern, beherbergt, was sie zu einem beliebten Ziel für Vogelbeobachtungen macht. Langanes bietet eine friedliche und ruhige Atmosphäre, die es Besuchern ermöglicht, sich von der Hektik des Stadtlebens zu lösen und sich in die Ruhe der Natur einzutauchen.

Day 6: Djúpivogur, Iceland. Arrival time: 15:00. Departure time: 23:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. The municipality of Djúpivogur is located on the east coast of Iceland. The town, with its colorful houses, is considered one of the most beautiful in Iceland. The residents mainly make a living from fishing and tourism. The landscape around the fjord where the municipality is located is very hilly, with peaks rising up to 1,000 meters. A hike through the area is highly recommended.

Day 7: Tórshavn (Faroe Islands), Denmark. Arrival time: 15:00. Departure time: 23:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. Tórshavn is the capital of the Faroe Islands, a Danish archipelago of volcanic origin located between Iceland and the Shetland Islands. The city has approximately 15,300 inhabitants and serves as the cultural center of the islands. As the smallest capital in the North, it has special attractions to offer: the art museum Lístaskálin, which showcases works by relatively young artists from the Faroe Islands, the Havnar Kirkja church, built in 1788 from wood, and the old town with its beautiful old wooden houses.

Day 8: Papa Stour (Shetland Islands), Scotland. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 11:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. Papa Stour is a small island in the Shetland Islands, Scotland. It is famous for its breathtaking natural beauty and rugged coastlines, making it a paradise for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. With its exceptional geological formations, picturesque beaches, and diverse wildlife, Papa Stour is a peaceful and untouched retreat from urban life. Exploring the island`s fascinating history, including its ancient burial sites and remains of Viking settlements, offers a captivating experience for those interested in Scottish heritage.

Day 9: Stromness (Orkney), Scotland. Arrival time: 07:30. Departure time: 13:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. The small town of Stromness serves as the ferry port to the mainland and the rest of the Orkney Islands. The port gained recognition in the 17th century due to the arrival of many whalers. Stromness is also referred to as the grey city by the sea, due to the dreary color of its houses.

Day 9: Loch Ewe, Scotland. Arrival time: 15:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Loch Ewe ist ein malerisches Dorf an der Nordwestküste Schottlands. Umgeben von atemberaubender natürlicher Schönheit, ist die Stadt für ihr ruhiges Loch Ewe bekannt, das atemberaubende Ausblicke bietet. Es dient auch als beliebter Ausgangspunkt für die Erkundung der schottischen Highlands und der Insel Lewis. Mit seiner charmanten Atmosphäre und der Nähe zur Natur ist Loch Ewe ein Muss für all jene, die in Schottland nach Ruhe und natürlichen Landschaften suchen.

Day 10: Shiant Islands, Scotland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Die Shiant-Inseln sind eine Gruppe kleiner Inseln vor der Küste Schottlands. Bekannt für ihre atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit und vielfältige Tierwelt bieten diese Inseln einen ruhigen und abgelegenen Rückzugsort für Naturliebhaber und Outdoor-Enthusiasten. Die Inseln werden von felsigen Klippen, weißen Sandstränden und kristallklarem Wasser umgeben, was sie zu einem idealen Ziel für Wanderungen, Vogelbeobachtungen und Kajakfahren macht. Mit begrenzter Infrastruktur bieten die Shiant-Inseln Besuchern eine einzigartige Gelegenheit, sich in die unberührte Wildnis Schottlands zu versenken.

Day 11: Iona, Scotland. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours 30 minutes. The island of Iona is located on the northwest coast of Scotland in the Atlantic Ocean and is part of the Inner Hebrides island group. Due to its tranquility, radiated by its few inhabitants, and the wonderful untouched nature, Iona is known as a place of relaxation. Due to its originality, the island is considered a hidden gem.

Day 11: Lunga (Treshnish Isles), Scotland. Arrival time: 20:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 1 hours. Lunga ist eine kleine, unbewohnte Insel, die sich in den Treshnish Isles vor der Küste Schottlands befindet. Bekannt für ihre raue und abgelegene Schönheit, beheimatet die Insel eine vielfältige Tierwelt, darunter Papageientaucher, Robben und verschiedene Vogelarten. Ihre unberührten Strände und dramatischen Klippen machen sie zu einem beliebten Ziel für Naturliebhaber und Fotografen, die nach einem ruhigen und zauberhaften Rückzugsort vom Festland suchen.

Day 12: St. Kilda, Scotland. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 14:00. Duration of port stay: 7 hours 30 minutes. The St. Kilda Islands are located about 65 kilometers off the Scottish coast in the Atlantic Ocean. The main island is Hirta. Many rare seabirds use the island as a breeding ground. The gray seal can also be observed here on the beaches and sandbanks. Hirta has been uninhabited since 1930, but the houses of the former islanders can still be visited.

Day 13: Sea day.

Day 14: Vestmannaeyjar (Westman Islands), Iceland. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 13:30. Duration of port stay: 7 hours. Vestmannaeyjar is a city located on the Westman Islands in Iceland. It is known for its breathtaking natural beauty, with volcanic landscapes, rugged coastlines, and rich wildlife. The city offers a special combination of picturesque charm and thrilling outdoor activities, making it a favored destination for nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. With its fascinating history and lively culture, Vestmannaeyjar is an essential city for anyone exploring the splendor of Iceland.

Day 15: Reykjavik, Iceland. Arrival time: 06:00. Reykjavik, the commercial and cultural center of Iceland on the southwest coast of the island, was named after the famous hot springs of Laugardalur, which means "smoking bay". Today, it has about 130,000 inhabitants, which is about 1/3 of the total population. The capital of Iceland offers a wealth of sights. A stroll through the old town leads to the main shopping street Laugavegur and the pedestrian zone, past the historic reception house Höfdi House, where Reagan and Gorbachev met in 1986, to the modern Hallgrimskirkja Church, whose view from the tower offers the best view of the city. On the traces of Icelandic history, you can admire many archaeological finds and relics from the Viking Age in the National Museum, and art enthusiasts can also visit the Einar Jonsson Museum with its sculpture garden.