Updated 7 months ago

Greenland Cruise

10.123€

About this cruise

Embark on a 16-day cruise adventure in Greenland, departing from Reykjavik and reaching Kangerlussuaq on the Seabourn Venture ship. Explore captivating destinations in Iceland, Denmark, and Greenland along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (10.123€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/08/2024 - 14/09/2024 - - - 17.440€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
30/08/2024 - 14/09/2024 - - - 20.250€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Reykjavik, Iceland. Departure time: 17:00. Reykjavik, the commercial and cultural center of Iceland on the southwest coast of the island, was named after the famous hot springs of Laugardalur, which means "smoking bay". Today, it has about 130,000 inhabitants, which is about 1/3 of the total population. The capital of Iceland offers a wealth of sights. A stroll through the old town leads to the main shopping street Laugavegur and the pedestrian zone, past the historic reception house Höfdi House, where Reagan and Gorbachev met in 1986, to the modern Hallgrimskirkja Church, whose view from the tower offers.

Day 2: Heimaey, Iceland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. The Vestmannaeyjar Islands (Westman Islands) became world famous at the beginning of 1973. A major volcanic eruption with a 1600 m long lava fissure destroyed a large part of the main town of Heimaey. The lava poured through the streets and could only be stopped by using water pumps that continuously sprayed seawater to cool the lava. This also prevented the loss of Heimaey`s natural harbor. Without it, the main livelihood of.

Day 3 - 5: Sea day.

Day 6: Skjoldungen Fjord, Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 15:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. Skjoldungen Fjord in Grönland ist eine atemberaubende Stadt, die von malerischen Fjorden und atemberaubenden Landschaften umgeben ist. Mit seinem kristallklaren Wasser und den majestätischen Bergen bietet es eine perfekte Kulisse für Outdoor-Enthusiasten, um zu erkunden und Aktivitäten wie Wandern, Kajakfahren und Wildlife-Spotting zu betreiben. Die Stadt beeindruckt auch.

Day 7: Nanortalik, Greenland. Arrival time: 12:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. The special wildlife of Nanortalik fascinates visitors who come to visit this northern settlement. Whales and seals frolic in the waters around Nanortalik, and on land, you can observe Arctic foxes, sea eagles, and some rare birds. The glacier-covered.

Day 7: Prinz Christian Sund, Greenland. The strait in the south of the country separates Greenland from the offshore island groups. The strait is 100 kilometers long and connects th.

Day 8: Qaqortoq (Julianehåb), Greenland. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 12:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Qaqortoq is the largest city in southern Greenland. Today, its 3,490 inhabitants live in a modern environment. Several schools, factories, and shops provide employment for Qaqortoq`s residents. Additionally, the city is home to the only company in Greenland that produces and mostly sells clothing made from seal fur. Near the market square, visitors can explore the old missionary buildings, whi.

Day 8: Hvalsey, Greenland. Arrival time: 14:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 4 hours. Hvalsey is located on the west coast of Greenland. Today, you can find a remotely situated church ruin there, a well-preserved str.

Day 9: Narsaq, Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 12:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. Green mountains, glacial tongues, and a diverse wildlife characterize the area around the settlement of Narsaq in southern Greenland. Off the coast, you can spot humpback whales, seals, and even a polar bear. Despite the subarctic climate, summers are pleasantly warm.

Day 9: Tuttutooq, Greenland. Arrival time: 14:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Tuttutooq, situated in Greenland, is a charming town enveloped by awe-inspiring natural splendor. Renowned for its magnificent fjords, towering mountains, and vibrant wildlife, Tuttutooq presents a one-of-a-kind and enduring impression on visitors. The town`s petite dimensions and tightly-knit community make it an excellent.

Day 10: Qassiarsuk (Brattahlíð), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 12:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. Erik the Red founded the first Viking settlement in Greenland here in 985, with.

Day 10: Itilleq (Tunulliarfik Fjord), Greenland. Arrival time: 13:30. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 3 hours 30 minutes. Itilleq ist ein kleines Dorf an der Westküste von Grönland, genauer gesagt im Tunulliarfik-Fjord. Es ist bekannt für seine malerische Umgebung mit hohen Bergen und eisigen Gewässern. Das Dorf hat eine Bevölkerung von rund 100 Menschen und bietet eine friedliche und ab.

Day 11: Paamiut (Frederikshåb), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. The former missionary town, founded in 1742, is located in southern Greenland. Paamiut is home to the country`s only fishing and boating school. In the city center, one can admire the well-preserved old missionary buildings and the Peace Church. Otherwise, the city is characterized by a modern cityscape. The region is particularly.

Day 12: Nuuk (Godthåb translates to "Good Hope" in English), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. In Greenland`s capital Nuuk, everything revolves around life. It is the center for trade, shipping, industry, and administration. With 13,500 inhabitants, Nuuk is not only Greenland`s largest city but also the largest in th.

Day 13: Maniitsoq (Sukkertoppen - Sugarloaf Mountain), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. The settlement of Maniitsoq is located on the southwest coast of Greenland. The city got its name, which means sugarloaf in English, due to its icy mountain peaks. The place was first settled by whalers and has large deposits of gemstones and diamonds. Fishing and crabbing also play an important role in t.

Day 14: Sisimiut (Holsteinborg), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. With 5,000 inhabitants, Sisimiut is the second largest city in Greenland. The Greenlandic name Sisimiut means "fox den inhabitant". The city has the northernmost port that remains ice-free all year round. Accordingly, fish landing and shrimp exports are also lively. The place is proud of having the world`s most modern shrimp factory. In addition, Sisimiut is the first settlement north of the Arcti.

Day 15: Kangerlussuaq (Southern Strømfjord), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Kangerlussuaq, also known by its Danish name Søndre Strømfjord, is located at the end of the eponymous, 170 km long fjord in Greenland. It is home to the largest airport in the country, serving as a starting point for adventure and research trips. The cityscape is shaped by the American presence since 1941, as Kangerlussuaq was used as one of the most important stopover points for air operations during World War II. In the vicinity of t.