Updated 4 months ago

British Islands Cruise

9.850€

About this cruise

Embarque em uma aventura de cruzeiro de 17 dias pelas Ilhas Britânicas, partindo de Belfast e seguindo para Copenhagen a bordo do navio Silver Shadow. Durante a sua jornada, você terá a oportunidade de explorar diversos destinos cativantes na Ilha de Man, Irlanda, Jersey, França, Bélgica, Holanda, Suécia e Dinamarca.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (9.850€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/06/2025 - 10/07/2025 - - - 14.780€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/06/2025 - 10/07/2025 - - - 19.700€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/06/2025 - 10/07/2025 - - - 19.700€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/06/2025 - 10/07/2025 - - - 19.700€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Belfast, Northern Ireland. Departure time: 21:00. Belfast is the second largest city in Ireland after Dublin and the capital of the region of Northern Ireland. With its unique flair, this historically significant city is worth a visit. During an exploration tour, visitors quickly get to know the different aspects of the city. History enthusiasts as well as nature lovers will find plenty to enjoy. Visit the Queen`s University, see where the Titanic was built, or explore the fascinating Belfast Castle. After an extensive city exploration, the beautiful green parks invite you to relax.

Day 2: Douglas, Isle of Man. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. The capital of the Isle of Man is Douglas. Approximately one third of the population lives here. The highlight of the port city is the beautiful Victorian "Gaiety Theatre". The Isle of Man has been under English ownership for 650 years, but it is politically independent. It has its own government, its own parliament, and its own judiciary. The island also has its own language. Here, people speak Manx, which is based on the Celtic language. Time seems to have stood still on the island. This can especially be seen in the untouched nature. The streams are clear, the landscape is unspoiled, and the beaches are clean. A wide variety of insects and birds also call this place home. Despite the Victorian facades of the houses in Douglas, the history has remained untouched. Agriculture is still highly valued and actively practiced on the Isle of Man.

Day 3: Dún Laoghaire (Dublin), Ireland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 13 hours. Dun Laoghaire is a port city in Ireland, located approximately 10 kilometers away from Dublin. Attractions include the National Maritime Museum of Ireland and the waterfront promenade. The port often serves as a stopover for cruise ships heading to Dublin. Dublin is the capital of Ireland and also the country`s economic and financial center. One of its famous landmarks is the Half Penny Bridge, which connects Bachelor`s Walk to the Temple Bar neighborhood. Temple Bar is Dublin`s most famous cultural and entertainment district. Other interesting attractions include the Government Buildings, the Irish National Library, and Trinity College with its impressive library. Dublin is also home to the world`s tallest stainless steel sculpture called The Spire. Standing at 123 meters, it has already won several awards. The banks of the River Liffey, which runs through Dublin, are suitable for leisurely walks.

Day 4: Liverpool, England. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Liverpool, the metropolis in northwestern England, is located on the River Mersey. The city has the second largest export port in England and the entire port district is among the most modern in the world. In addition to its maritime features, the city has much more to offer. Culturally and historically, Liverpool has numerous museums and two magnificent cathedrals. The former industrial area of Albert Dock now attracts with trendy restaurants and boutiques.

Day 5: Fishguard, Wales. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Fishguard ist eine charmante Küstenstadt in der Grafschaft Pembrokeshire, Wales. Sie befindet sich am westlichsten Punkt von Wales und beeindruckt durch ihre raue Küste und malerische Landschaft. Die Stadt ist für ihre reiche Seefahrtsgeschichte sowie ihre lebendige Kunst- und Kulturszene bekannt. Besucher können die charmanten Straßen erkunden, an den Sandstränden entspannen und in die lokale Geschichte und das Erbe eintauchen. Fishguard bietet wirklich ein authentisches walisisches Erlebnis.

Day 6 - 7: Sea day.

Day 8: St. Helier (Jersey), Channel Islands. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. St. Helier is the capital and largest town of the island of Jersey. The impressive Elizabeth Castle is built on an island in the bay and can only be reached at low tide. Fort Regent, located on a cliff above the town, has been converted into a leisure complex with sports and conference facilities, an aquarium, a postal museum, a funfair, a swimming pool, and a number of sports halls. The Jersey Museum on Pier Street is also worth a visit. The best shopping area in the city is the district around King Street and Queen Street. Most luxury items are cheaper than in the UK, but not tax-free.

Day 9: Falmouth, England. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Falmouth is located in Cornwall, a county with impressive castles and a long maritime history. The city center of Falmouth offers good shopping opportunities and a diverse range of restaurants and cafés. Attractions: The natural harbor, the castles of St. Mawes and Pendennis, the National Maritime Museum Cornwall.

Day 10: Portland, England. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The peninsula on the south coast of England is located in the English Channel and is connected to the English mainland by the land bridge Chesil Beach. The main feature of the island is the limestone, which has been used in the past to build important buildings in London, including the famous St. Paul`s Cathedral. The impressive Portland Castle adorns the artificial harbor and was once used for defense against the French. A visit to nearby Dorset should not be missed when visiting Portland.

Day 11: Rouen, France. Arrival time: 11:00. Rouen has the fourth largest seaport in France and is located between Paris and Le Havre. The old trading city is situated on the outer edge of a powerful loop of the Seine surrounded by steep cliffs. In Rouen, the famous Joan of Arc was also burned at the stake. Impressive renovated old buildings with Norman half-timbered facades characterize the cityscape. In the surrounding area, there are numerous old castles and châteaux that bring French history back to life. Points of interest include the Old Market, the Church of Joan of Arc, an imposing clock tower, the Gothic cathedral, and the Town Hall.

Day 12: Rouen, France. Departure time: 13:00. Rouen has the fourth largest seaport in France and is located between Paris and Le Havre. The old trading city is situated on the outer edge of a powerful loop of the Seine surrounded by steep cliffs. In Rouen, the famous Joan of Arc was also burned at the stake. Impressive renovated old buildings with Norman half-timbered facades characterize the cityscape. In the surrounding area, there are numerous old castles and châteaux that bring French history back to life. Points of interest include the Old Market, the Church of Joan of Arc, an imposing clock tower, the Gothic cathedral, and the Town Hall.

Day 13: Zeebrugge (Flanders), Belgium. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Zeebrugge, the largest fishing port in Belgium, is connected to the historic mother city of Bruges by a twelve-kilometer canal, where taking a stroll is highly recommended. Along the long beach promenade, numerous cafes invite you to linger. The fish auction hall in the back harbor is one of the largest and most modern in Europe, which can be visited on a harbor tour. Zeebrugge also has a marina that can accommodate around a hundred ships. Places of interest: St. George Memorial, Pierre Vandamme Sea Lock, Diamond Museum, Memling Museum, Our Lady`s Church, Vintage Motorcycle Museum, Minnewater Park, De Halve Maan Brewery.

Day 14: Rotterdam, Netherlands. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Rotterdam is a port city in the Dutch province of South Holland. The city is one of the cultural centers of the Netherlands and has a modern design. Rotterdam has the largest seaport in Europe. The iconic landmark of the city is the Euromast, with a total height of 185 m. A rotating and completely glazed gondola travels up the mast. From there, you have a fantastic view of the city and the North Sea. The Erasmus Bridge connects the center of Rotterdam with the urban development area. The cable-stayed bridge is especially beautiful due to its elaborate design. Another attraction is the Cathedral of Rotterdam, which was built in the early 20th century.

Day 15: Sea day.

Day 16: Gothenburg, Sweden. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Gothenburg is the second largest city in Sweden after Stockholm and is located on the country`s west coast. In the rural surroundings, Gothenburg offers a big city with a historical atmosphere. Navigable canals, picturesque alleys, and ancient buildings shape the city`s image.

Day 17: Copenhagen, Denmark. Arrival time: 07:00. Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark, where according to UN statistics, the happiest people in the world live. The city is best explored by bike or on foot, as the center is not too big and easy to navigate. The Nyhavn is worth a visit, a water canal with many old sailing ships, leading through colorful houses painted in yellow, green, and red. You should also visit the little mermaid. The bronze statue is from the story of the same name by Hans Christian Andersen and is located at the Langelinie Pier. The Tivoli amusement park attracts young and old and is known as the second oldest amusement park in the world.