Updated 6 months ago

Baltic Sea Cruise: Stockholm to Le Havre aboard Norwegian Dawn

2.333€

About this cruise

Join us on a 13-day Baltic Sea cruise, starting in Stockholm and ending in Le Havre aboard the Norwegian Dawn ship. Discover enchanting destinations in Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Germany, Denmark, Netherlands, Belgium, and France along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (2.333€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 3.720€ 4.220€ 7.160€ 9.520€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 4.670€ 5.230€ 8.500€ 10.030€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 5.360€ 5.920€ 9.190€ 10.720€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/09/2024 - 27/09/2024 6.060€ 6.620€ 9.890€ 11.420€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Stockholm, Sweden. Departure time: 16:00. Stockholm, with its fantastic location at the mouth of Lake Mälaren into the Baltic Sea, is a mixture of sublime beauty and royal splendor, a vibrant, modern city with historical charm. Situated on 14 islands, it is considered one of the most beautiful capitals in Europe. Magnificent buildings, green oases, a downtown area with countless old avenues and historic squares, and a rich cultural life make up the charm of this city. Furthermore, the water in Stockholm is so clean that you can even swim and fish in the middle of the city! The Old Town is lined with beautiful old houses and the Royal Palace, which has been the residence of Swedish kings and queens since the 12th century. Landmarks: Great Church and Riddarholmen Church, Old Town, Palace, Parliament, City Hall, Drottningholm Palace, Vasa Museum with the wreckage of the ship "Vasa," open-air museum Skansen.

Day 2: Tallinn, Estonia. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. Tallinn is the capital of Estonia and is located in the north of the country directly on the Baltic Sea. The TV tower is an important tourist attraction and also the tallest building in Estonia. On clear days, you can enjoy a view all the way to the Finnish coast. The unique Alexander Nevsky Cathedral and the Dom also count as noteworthy buildings in the city.

Day 3: Riga, Latvia. Arrival time: 10:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. The Latvian capital Riga shines again in its former glory today. Its old town is part of the UNESCO World Heritage. Old merchant houses, the National Opera and magnificent Art Nouveau buildings have been renovated and restored, adorning spacious avenues and boulevards. The Latvian symbol of freedom and landmark of the city is the statue "Milda", which sits on an imposing obelisk. Latvian specialties are offered for sale in the five lively market halls. At night, life pulsates in the car-free old town. Extensive white beaches are also part of the Riga city area. Attractions: Old town, St. Peter`s Church, House of the Blackheads, New Guild House, Town Hall, Cathedral.

Day 4: Visby (Gotland), Sweden. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. Framed by the 3.6 km long medieval city wall, the only one in Scandinavia, Visby`s picturesque half-timbered houses cower under the towering warehouses of the Hanseatic era, ivy-covered ruins and the tall towers of the St. Mary`s Church. However, Visby does not showcase its past in a museum-like fashion, but is instead a vibrant and lively city with many festivals, a bustling yacht and ferry harbor, and a sandy beach right outside the city walls. The sights are close together and it is recommended to explore the old Hanseatic city on foot. In addition, a variety of cultural events, festivals and other activities offer something for every taste, from folk dances to rock concerts, from mystery plays to avant-garde music, from antique markets to art exhibitions. Attractions: City wall, Fornsal Museum, St. Mary`s Church, church ruins.

Day 5: Karlskrona, Sweden. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. In southern Sweden is the port city of Karlskrona. There are sights such as the old shipyard and the Drottingskär Castle. The many neighboring islands invite you to a cozy boat trip.

Day 6: Rostock, Germany. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 23:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. Rostock, the almost 800-year-old Hanseatic city, has retained much of its original charm but has never been closed to new things. Shipbuilding and shipping have always played a significant role. Today, the most important ferries to Scandinavia depart from here. The seaside resort of Warnemünde, with its sailing harbor and fine beaches, is located in front of the city. Sailboats still find a weatherproof harbor here with only a short distance to the open sea. The historic city center of Rostock is characterized by typical Hanseatic flair. Medieval churches and monasteries, impressive remnants of a sturdy city wall, towers and city gates, Gothic gabled houses, and an idiosyncratic town hall have been preserved over the centuries. Attractions: Town Hall, St. Mary`s Church, St. Nicholas` Church, Catherine`s Foundation, Steintor, House of Estates, city wall, Monastery of the Holy Cross.

Day 7: Kiel, Germany. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 14 hours. Kiel is the state capital of Schleswig-Holstein. In this traditional shipbuilding and naval city, you can take a walk in nature, enjoy the fresh air, and still have all the advantages of a big city. This combination of being close to nature and city life offers the people of Kiel a special quality of life. With its 250,000 inhabitants, Kiel is the center for culture and economy in the region. Residents from the surrounding area come to Kiel specifically to enjoy its diverse cultural scene, including opera and theater stages, concert halls, its own children`s and youth theater, museums, collections, independent cultural institutions, and scene meeting places. Kiel`s flagship event is the annual "Kieler Woche" - the largest sailing festival in the world!.

Day 8: Copenhagen, Denmark. Arrival time: 09:00. Departure time: 21:00. Duration of port stay: 12 hours. Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark, where according to UN statistics, the happiest people in the world live. The city is best explored by bike or on foot, as the center is not too big and easy to navigate. The Nyhavn is worth a visit, a water canal with many old sailing ships, leading through colorful houses painted in yellow, green, and red. You should also visit the little mermaid. The bronze statue is from the story of the same name by Hans Christian Andersen and is located at the Langelinie Pier. The Tivoli amusement park attracts young and old and is known as the second oldest amusement park in the world.

Day 9: Sea day.

Day 10: Amsterdam, Netherlands. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 10 hours. The Venice of the North! Along the canals and in winding streets between the typical gabled houses, Amsterdam offers a cozy atmosphere and unique cosmopolitanism. Idyllic street cafes, lively flea markets, the Anne Frank House, the Rijksmuseum or Van Gogh Museum and plenty of galleries and shops by young designers and artists.

Day 11: Tilbury (London), England. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. Located 40 km away from the Tower Bridge, on the north bank of the Thames, is the town of Tilbury, which belongs to London. Tilbury offers an important harbor for crossing to the city center of London.

Day 12: Zeebrugge (Flanders), Belgium. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours. Zeebrugge, the largest fishing port in Belgium, is connected to the historic mother city of Bruges by a twelve-kilometer canal, where taking a stroll is highly recommended. Along the long beach promenade, numerous cafes invite you to linger. The fish auction hall in the back harbor is one of the largest and most modern in Europe, which can be visited on a harbor tour. Zeebrugge also has a marina that can accommodate around a hundred ships. Places of interest: St. George Memorial, Pierre Vandamme Sea Lock, Diamond Museum, Memling Museum, Our Lady`s Church, Vintage Motorcycle Museum, Minnewater Park, De Halve Maan Brewery.

Day 13: Le Havre, France. Arrival time: 05:30. The port "Le Havre de Grace" was founded in 1517 by François I on the right bank of the mouth of the Seine. The waterfront, the beach, and the harbor basins penetrate to the heart of the city. The character of the city is shaped by the mouth of the Seine and the harbor. Le Havre is not only an important commercial port but also has a marina and a bathing beach. The Alabaster Coast with its high chalk cliffs extends from Le Havre northwards to the mouth of the Somme. Always connected to the sea, Le Havre is now the fifth-largest European port. Sights: harbor, town hall, Villa Maritime, Floating Dock, St. Joseph`s Church, St. Roch garden, "Malraux" museum, "Notre Dame Cathedral".