Updated 6 months ago

Cruise in the Arctic from Nuuk to Nome aboard Silver Endeavour ship with visits to Greenland, Canada, and USA for 24 days

41.250€

About this cruise

Embark on a 24-day cruise adventure in the Arctic, starting from Nuuk and sailing to Nome aboard the Silver Endeavour ship. Along the way, you`ll have the chance to discover enchanting destinations in Greenland, Canada, and the USA.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (41.250€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/08/2025 - 16/09/2025 - - - 51.570€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/08/2025 - 16/09/2025 - - - 82.500€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/08/2025 - 16/09/2025 - - - 82.500€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
24/08/2025 - 16/09/2025 - - - 82.500€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Nuuk (Godthåb translates to "Good Hope" in English), Greenland. Departure time: 19:00. In Greenland`s capital Nuuk, everything revolves around life. It is the center for trade, shipping, industry, and administration. With 13,500 inhabitants, Nuuk is not only Greenland`s largest.

Day 2: Sermiligaaq, Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 11:00. Duration of port stay: 4 hours. Sermiligaaq ist eine kleine Stadt in Grönland. Umgeben von atemberaubender natürlicher Schönheit bietet sie atemberaubende Ausblicke auf die Berge und den nahegelegenen Fjord. Die Gemeinde ist bekannt für ihre reiche Inuit-Kultur und enge Verbindung zum Land. Besucher können Aktivitäten wie Wandern, Kajak.

Day 2: Maniitsoq (Sukkertoppen - Sugarloaf Mountain), Greenland. Arrival time: 13:30. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. The settlement of Maniitsoq is located on the southwest coast of Greenland. The city got its name, which means sugarloaf in English, due to its icy mountain peaks. The place was first settled by whalers and has large deposits of gemstones and diamonds. Fishing a.

Day 3: Eternityfjord, Greenland. Arrival time: 05:00. Evighedsfjord is a small city in Greenland, known for its impressive natural landscapes and beautiful fjords. Surrounded by snowy mountains and pristine waters, the city offers a unique and peaceful experience for visitors. Despite its remote location, Evighedsfjord is a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, w.

Day 4: Sisimiut (Holsteinborg), Greenland. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 15 hours. With 5,000 inhabitants, Sisimiut is the second largest city in Greenland. The Greenlandic name Sisimiut means "fox den inhabitant". The city has the northernmost port that remains ice-free all year round. Accordingly, fish landing and shrimp exports are also lively. The place is proud of having the world`s most modern shrimp factory. In addi.

Day 5: Ilulissat (Jakobshavn), Greenland. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. 68 degrees north latitude, 51 degrees west longitude, about 290 kilometers north of the Arctic Circle: Jakobshavn - or Ilulissat in the language of the Greenlanders - is located in the Disko Bay on the west coast of Greenland. This city has about 4,300 inhabitants, but even more dogs live here: 6,000 in total, all sled dogs. There are hardly any cars here - and if there are, they are mostly taxis that travel on the few streets. However, they don`t go very far, as the paved roads end just beyond th.

Day 6: Uummannaq, Greenland. Arrival time: 11:00. Departure time: 17:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. The island and its namesake settlement on the west coast of Greenland attract tourists year after year due to its breathtaking beauty. In Uummannaq, visitors can explore buildings from the colonial era, including a turfstone house that provides insight into the Inuit way of life. One can embark on.

Day 7: Sea day.

Day 8: Pond Inlet (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 12:30. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours 30 minutes. Pond Inlet is a city with about 1,300 inhabitants in the northeastern part of the Nunavut territory and is considered the most beautiful Inuit settlement in Arctic Canada. Surrounded by cliffs and glaciers of Bylot Island all year round, Pond Inle.

Day 9: Dundas Harbour (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 07:30. Departure time: 14:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours 30 minutes. The abandoned city of Dundas Harbour is located on Devon Island in the Canadian territory of Nunavut. Due to the icy surface, the settlement has been uninhabited since 1951. It is home to the northernmost cemetery in the world. In addition, visitors can explo.

Day 10: Devon Island (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 12:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. Devon Island belongs to the Queen Elizabeth Islands in the territory of Nunavut, covering an area of approximately 55,247 km². With this size, it is the largest uninhabited island on.

Day 10: Beechey Island (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 14:00. Departure time: 22:00. Duration of port stay: 8 hours. In the Canadian Arctic, about 75 kilometers from the mainland, lies the island of Beechey Island. It has been declared a historically significant site by the Canadian government. Visitors mainly come on cruise expeditions to the island. Following the trail of the history of the Northwest Passage, visitors can explore the interesting re.

Day 11: Sea day.

Day 12: Gjoa Haven (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 12:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. The small town of Gjoa Haven in the Canadian region of Nunavut is located on the southeast coast of King William Island on the Rasmussen Basin. 95 percent of the 1,100 inhabitants are Inuit. Gjoa.

Day 13: Jenny Lind Island (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 14:30. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours 30 minutes. About 20 kilometers off the southeast coast of Victoria Island lies Jenny Lind Island. It is named in honor of a Swedish opera singer. The uninhabited island has the status of a very important bird sanctuary and is a breeding gr.

Day 14: Cambridge Bay (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 08:30. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours 30 minutes. The Inuit settlement of Cambridge Bay is located in the south of the Arctic Victoria Islands, and its Inuktitut name translates to "good place for fishing." The wreck of the Maud is located near the settlement. Polar explorer Roald Amundsen embarked on two expeditions with this ship. The stone church Oblaten-Patres is considered a.

Day 15: Edinburgh Island (Nunavut), Canada. Arrival time: 12:00. Departure time: 19:00. Duration of port stay: 7 hours. Edinburgh Island liegt in Nunavut, Kanada. Diese abgelegene Stadt ist für ihre atemberaubende natürliche Schönheit bekannt, mit zerklüfteten Landschaften, von Eis bedeckten Bergen und weiten arktischen Tundren. Die Stadt bietet eine einzigartige Gelegenheit, die arktische Tierwelt wie Eisbären, Robben und Wale zu erleben. Trotz ihres extremen Klimas hat Edinburgh Island ein reiches kulturelles Erbe, mit ein.

Day 16: Ulukhaktok/Holman (Northwest Territories), Canada. Arrival time: 06:00. Departure time: 13:00. Duration of port stay: 7 hours. The community of Ulukhaktok belongs to the Inuvik region of the Canadian Northwest Territories. Approximately two-thirds the size of Germany, it is home to around 2000 inhabitants. Originally, the residents made a living through hunting, trapping, fishing, and crafting ulus (a type of knife). While these activities still play a role in their daily lives for many, modernization has long caught up with the Inuit people. Motorboats have replaced canoes, and quads have replaced traditional.

Day 17: Smoking Hills (Northwest Territories), Canada. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 13:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. Smoking Hills ist eine abgelegene Stadt in den Nordwest-Territorien Kanadas. Bekannt für ihr einzigartiges Naturphänomen, geben die Hügel aufgrund der Verbrennung von schwefelreichen Schieferablagerungen Rauch ab. Dies schafft eine surreale und außerirdische Landschaft, die Smoking Hills zu einem.

Day 18: Beaufort Lake, Canada. The Beaufort Sea, located between the northwest of Canada and the US state of Alaska, is part of the icy Arctic Ocean. It holds significant reserves of oil and natural gas. The Mackenzie River, Canada`s longest river, flows into this mostly frozen sea. The sea is becom.

Day 19: Herschel Island (Yukon Territory), Canada. Arrival time: 08:00. Departure time: 14:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. The island is located in the northern part of the Canadian territory of Yukon in the Beaufort Sea. Herschel Island is only about 70 kilometers from the Alaska border, within the Arctic Circle. Today, the island is uninhabited, but in the past, whalers lived on the eastern coast of the island. Visitors can visit th.

Day 20 - 21: Sea day.

Day 22: Point Hope (Alaska), USA. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 17:30. Duration of port stay: 11 hours. In the far northwest of Alaska, Point Hope crowns the end of the Lisburne Peninsula. The area has been inhabited for over 2000 years and is home to an Indian.

Day 23: Port Clarence (Alaska), USA. Arrival time: 12:00. Departure time: 18:00. Duration of port stay: 6 hours. Port Clarence ist eine kleine Stadt an der Nordwestküste von Alaska, USA. Sie ist für ihre abgelegene und isolierte Lage bekannt, da sie auf einer schmalen Landzunge liegt, die die Beringstraße von der Tschuktschensee trennt. Die Stadt bietet atemberaubende.

Day 24: Nome (Alaska), USA. Arrival time: 07:00. The city on the Bering Sea is known in two ways. On the one hand, it is famous for the Gold Rush era; many relics in the city are still silent witnesses from this era to this day. An interesting destination is the Inuit village of Teller, where many souvenirs from the Gold Rush era have been preserved. On the other hand, Nome has gained great importance through the famous sled dog race "Iditarod", as here the winner of the race crosses the finis.