Updated 6 months ago

Alaska Cruise aboard Grand Princess

1.047€ 1.195€ 12% off

About this cruise

Embark on an 8-day cruise adventure in Alaska, starting from Whittier / Anchorage and sailing to Vancouver on the Grand Princess ship. Discover exciting destinations in the USA and Canada along the way.

Cabin Prices

The cruise price at the top of the page (1.047€) is listed for the accommodation of one person in a double cabin. To get the total cabin cost, multiply this price by two. All subsequent prices are listed for the entire cabin and do not require additional multiplication.

All prices presented on this website are approximate and do not constitute a public offer. For precise price information, please contact the service provider.

Single Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/05/2024 - 22/05/2024 1.230€ 1.320€ 3.640€ 4.800€
29/05/2024 - 05/06/2024 1.270€ 1.360€ 4.660€ 5.360€
12/06/2024 - 19/06/2024 1.340€ 1.430€ 3.560€ 7.510€
26/06/2024 - 03/07/2024 1.340€ 1.430€ 3.790€ 4.400€
10/07/2024 - 17/07/2024 1.410€ 1.510€ 3.790€ 4.400€
24/07/2024 - 31/07/2024 1.400€ 1.510€ 5.350€ 4.400€
07/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 1.340€ 1.430€ 5.120€ 5.780€
21/08/2024 - 28/08/2024 1.270€ 1.360€ 5.050€ 5.570€
04/09/2024 - 11/09/2024 1.200€ 1.290€ 4.810€ 5.130€

Double Cabin Price

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/05/2024 - 22/05/2024 2.140€ 2.270€ 4.330€ 5.490€
29/05/2024 - 05/06/2024 2.190€ 2.330€ 5.330€ 6.030€
12/06/2024 - 19/06/2024 2.290€ 2.430€ 4.230€ 8.180€
26/06/2024 - 03/07/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 4.460€ 5.060€
10/07/2024 - 17/07/2024 2.390€ 2.540€ 4.470€ 5.070€
24/07/2024 - 31/07/2024 2.380€ 2.530€ 6.010€ 5.060€
07/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 5.790€ 6.440€
21/08/2024 - 28/08/2024 2.190€ 2.330€ 5.710€ 6.240€
04/09/2024 - 11/09/2024 2.100€ 2.220€ 5.480€ 5.800€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with One Child

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/05/2024 - 22/05/2024 2.140€ 2.270€ 4.740€ 5.490€
29/05/2024 - 05/06/2024 2.190€ 2.330€ - 6.030€
12/06/2024 - 19/06/2024 2.290€ 2.430€ 6.330€ 8.180€
26/06/2024 - 03/07/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 5.790€ 5.880€
10/07/2024 - 17/07/2024 2.390€ 2.540€ - 6.490€
24/07/2024 - 31/07/2024 2.380€ 2.530€ - 6.180€
07/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 5.790€ -
21/08/2024 - 28/08/2024 2.190€ 2.330€ 5.900€ 6.240€
04/09/2024 - 11/09/2024 2.100€ 2.220€ 5.480€ 5.800€

Cabin Price for Two Adults with Two Children

Cruise DateInterior CabinOcean View CabinBalcony CabinSuite
15/05/2024 - 22/05/2024 2.140€ 2.270€ 4.740€ 5.490€
29/05/2024 - 05/06/2024 2.190€ 2.320€ - 6.030€
12/06/2024 - 19/06/2024 2.290€ 2.430€ 6.340€ 8.180€
26/06/2024 - 03/07/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 5.780€ 5.880€
10/07/2024 - 17/07/2024 2.390€ 2.540€ - 6.490€
24/07/2024 - 31/07/2024 2.380€ 2.530€ - 6.180€
07/08/2024 - 14/08/2024 2.290€ 2.420€ 5.780€ -
21/08/2024 - 28/08/2024 2.190€ 2.320€ 5.900€ 6.240€
04/09/2024 - 11/09/2024 2.100€ 2.220€ 5.480€ 5.800€

Cruise Route

Day 1: Whittier/Anchorage (Alaska), USA. Departure time: 20:30. Whittier is situated on a beautiful channel of Prince William Sound, halfway between Anchorage and Seward. The area is characterized by coastal rainforests and stunning fjord landscapes, creating a picturesque and dreamy scenery.

Day 2: Hubbard Glacier (Alaska), USA. Arrival time: 15:00. Departure time: 20:00. Duration of port stay: 5 hours. The Hubbard Glacier is the longest tidewater glacier in Alaska, measuring 122 kilometers in length. When it reaches the Pacific, it also spans a width of 12 kilometers. Alongside its immense size, the awe-inspiring fjord backdrop and the vibrant blue hue of the ice create a truly unforgettable experience.

Day 3: Glacier Bay, located west of Alaska`s capital Juneau, is a stunning national park composed of 17 glaciers. With its snow-covered mountains, rocky fjords, and endless ice, it offers a breathtaking panorama. The area is as large as Thuringia and can only be accessed by ship or plane. On land, visitors can observe elk, wolves, and bears, while in the water, sightings of whales, orcas, and sea lions are frequent. The ship arrives at 09:15 and departs at 19:30, allowing passengers a total of 10 hours and 15 minutes to explore this natural wonder.

Day 4: Skagway, Alaska, USA. Arrival time: 07:00. Departure time: 20:30. Duration of port stay: 13 hours 30 minutes. Skagway is located in the Klondike National Historic Park. The town still evokes the times of the gold rush when thousands of gold miners disembarked from the ships on their quest for fortune. The historical part of Skagway is especially worth visiting. Here, you can stroll along promenades lined with buildings with replicated facades. Attractions include the Gold Rush Cemetery, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, Trail-of-`98 Museum, and the historic downtown area.

Day 5: Juneau (Alaska), USA. Arrival time: 06:30. Departure time: 16:00. Duration of port stay: 9 hours 30 minutes. Juneau, nestled between Mt. Juneau and Gastineau Channel, was founded during the gold rush era and maintains a cozy atmosphere due to the absence of large highways. The capital of Alaska offers many charming sights, including historic Victorian houses, the Governor`s Mansion, museums, and more.

Day 6: Ketchikan, Alaska, USA, is famous as the "Salmon Capital of the World". With its Russian-influenced past, visitors can enjoy a blend of culture, with traditional folk dancers and a Russian Orthodox Church. The `Totem Bight State Park` displays beautifully carved totem poles by the Tlingit Indians. Fishing enthusiasts will love the area`s rich history in salmon fishing, which goes back a hundred years. Don`t miss the opportunity to discover this extraordinary destination during your 8-hour stop at the port.

Tag 7: Seetag.

Day 8: Arrival Time: 07:30. Vancouver, a city with nearly 500,000 inhabitants, is the main Canadian port city on the Pacific Ocean. Renowned for its safety, cleanliness, and mild climate, Vancouver offers a variety of attractions. One of the main highlights is Grouse Mountain, which offers winter sports and hiking opportunities, as well as breathtaking views of the city. Another must-visit is the Capilano Suspension Bridge, a 137m long bridge suspended 70m above a river canyon. Other notable attractions include Gastown, Stanley Park, Chinatown, Science World, Vancouver Aquarium, Harbour Centre, and the Waterfront with the Sea Bus.